Making NGOs AccountableAdvanced Search

Cordaid (Netherlands)

Profile

Country/TerritoryNetherlands

Activity

  • Cordaid, the Catholic Organization for Relief and Development Aid, is a member of the Vatican-based Caritas Internationalis structure and Brussels-based Catholic “International Cooperation for Development and Solidarity” (CIDSE).
  • According to its Annual Report, Cordaid’s 2015 income was over €151 million, and its 2014 income was over €188 million. Assets in 2015 exceeded €180 million, and in 2014 were €210 million.

Funding to Cordaid (based on 2015 and 2014 Annual Reports)

Donor201320142015
Dutch Government MFS II 71,535,00082,162,00027,335,000
Dutch Government Alliances 3,974,0004,595,0002,561,000
Dutch Government Other 12,893,00010,933,00039,997,000
World Bank 11,038,0009,382,000528,000
Global Fund & United Nations21,376,00010,633,00016,483,000
European Union 2,272,000706,0004,794,000
Other 7,656,00020,506,00017,875,000
Total Government Grants 130,744,000138,917,000109,573,000

The Dutch government-funded MFS II program, which provided over €82 million to Cordaid in 2014, expired in 2015. Due to this loss of funding, Cordaid’s program in “Israel/Palestine” has been severely cut. All projects in Israel, the West Bank, and Gaza expired on or before December 31, 2015.

Anti-Israel Activities

  • In 2001, Cordaid joined other Dutch-based organizations Pax, Oxfam Novib, and ICCO, in creating the United Civilians for Peace (UCP) organization, which advocates for BDS (boycott, divestment, and sanctions) campaigns against Israel.
    • Signed, as part of the UCP, the 2015 Association of International Development Agencies (AIDA) document titled “Charting a New Course: Overcoming the Stalemate in Gaza,” which misrepresents international law and distorts legal terminology in order to place primary blame for the 2014 Gaza war on Israel. The paper fails to mention Hamas rocket attacks against Israeli civilians, as well as terror tunnels running beneath the border into Israel. It further encourages contact with Hamas, stating that, “Restricted contact can undermine humanitarian access and implementation of humanitarian programmes…”
    • As of January 2016, Cordaid left UCP due to the loss of MFS II funding from the Dutch government.
  • Joined a coalition of 22 European NGOs in producing a report titled “Trading Away Peace: How Europe Helps Sustain Illegal Israeli Settlements.” The report repeats the BDS (boycotts, divestment, and sanctions) agenda, calling on the EU and national governments to wage political warfare through various forms of economic sanctions on Israel.
  • At a 2011 panel at the Dutch Parliament, then Cordaid Director René Grotenhuis argued that BDS is a defensible tactic because “it is important that people in Palestine look for ways to resist occupation, and it is a nonviolent way to do so.”
  • Also co-published a report (December 2009) titled “Failing Gaza: No rebuilding, no recovery, no more excuses.” The report perpetuates the unsupported legal claim that Gaza remains occupied and the false allegation of “collective punishment” in order to “prove” their central thesis: “primary responsibility [for the humanitarian crisis in Gaza] lies with Israel.”
  • Cordaid placed sole blame on Israel for the November 2012 Gaza conflict.

Funding

  • From 2012-2015, Cordaid funded 23 projects in Israel, the West Bank and Gaza, with a total budget of €4.7 million. The majority of the funding allocated by Cordaid was provided by the Dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs via the MSFII program (see chart below). The projects were all completed on or before December 31, 2015. See below for detailed funding information.
  • MA’AN Development Center (MA’AN) “has been a Cordaid partner organization since 2003.” MA’AN received €167,000 from the Dutch MFA via Cordaid in 2014-2015 for a project on “Women in Gaza monitor their daily security.”
    • MA’AN published “Boycotts, Divestment & Sanctions: Lessons learned in effective solidarity,” a guide to grassroots and international BDS campaigns.
    • Accuses Israel of “war crimes” and violating international law. Refers to Gaza as the “world’s largest open-air prison,” and accuses Israel of denying citizens of “basic human rights such as water and electricity.” MA’AN’s publication “2017 Diary” blames Israel for the humanitarian crisis in Gaza and provides legitimacy to Hamas’ rule, referring to it as having been elected through “democratic elections,” blaming Israel for “Palestinian internal division,” and having “intentionally crippled and undermined a functioning and sovereign state.” The document makes no mention of that fact that Hamas is designated a terrorist organization by the U.S., Canada, the EU, and Israel.
  • Israel Social TV (ISTV) received €305,490 in 2015 and €220,359 in 2012-2014 from the Dutch MFA via Cordaid.
    • Acts as a platform for accusations of Israeli “apartheid,” “racism,” “discrimination,” and perpetuation of a “Nakba” against the Palestinian population.
    • Advocates for a “one-state” solution and BDS campaigns against Israel. This position rejects Jewish sovereignty and self-determination rights. According to this hateful ideology, the existence of Israel is inherently racist and illegitimate. Advocates for Palestinian “right of return” which, if implemented, would effectually mean the elimination of Israel as the nation state of the Jewish people.
  • Culture and Free Thought Association (CFTA) received €171,970 in 2015 from the Dutch MFA via Cordaid.
  • Palestinian Counseling Center (PCC) received €224,417 for two grants (2014-2015) from the Dutch MFA via Cordaid. The organization also receives funding from the Human Rights and International Humanitarian Law Secretariat (a joint funding consortium made up of Denmark, Sweden, Switzerland, and the Netherlands).
  • Mada al-Carmel – Arab Center for Applied Social Research, received €130,450 in 2014-2015 and €83,160 in 2013-2014 from the Dutch MFA via Cordaid.
    • Mada al-Carmel and two other NGOs (Women Against Violence and the Arab Forum for Sexuality, Education and Health) were the “Palestine representatives” of the international “One Day One Struggle” campaign, titled “My Land, Space, Body and Sexuality: Palestinians in the Shadow of the Wall” (November 2009). The campaign included a poster portraying an Israeli soldier reaching suggestively toward a Palestinian woman, alongside the caption: “Her husband needs a permit to touch her. The occupation penetrates her life everyday!”
  • Sadaka Reut received a total of €157,903 in 2013 from institutional donor/s and the Dutch MFA via Cordaid.
    • The organization presents a highly polarizing and one-sided narrative of Palestinian victimization and Israeli guilt. Sadaka Reut presents youth with a simplistic, biased, and divisive perspective of the Arab-Israeli conflict through its partnerships with groups that reject the legitimacy of Jewish sovereignty in Israel and repeatedly emphasize Israel’s alleged systematic discrimination and the “Nakba.”
  • Baladna, Kayan, and the Social Development Committee of Haifa (SDC) received €168,977 in 2012-2014 from the Dutch MFA via Cordaid.
    • Baladna promotes a 1948 agenda and a Palestinian “right of return,” which, if implemented, would effectually mean the elimination of Israel as a Jewish state. Refers to the establishment of the state of Israel as a “Nakba” [“ catastrophe”].
  • Kayan received €96,481 in 2015 from the Dutch MFA via Cordaid.
  • Public Committee Against Torture in Israel (PCATI) received €100,000 from Cordaid in 2011 and €60,000 in 2008. A 2014 press release identified PCATI as a Cordaid partner, despite PCATI not being listed on Cordaid’s list of funded organizations. According to information submitted to the Israeli Registrar of Non-Profits, PCATI received NIS 75,250 in 2015 and NIS 465,139 in 2014 from Cordaid.

Information for 2014 taken from annual reports submitted to the Israeli Registrar of Non-Profits; 2015 from quarterly reports submitted to the Registrar of Non-Profits.

Cordaid funding to Israeli NGOs (2014-2015)

NGOYearSum (NIS)Project
Public Committee Against Torture in Israel2014465,139“Legal and Educational Action” and “All activity”
201575,250Any Activity
Social TV2014377,251Support grant for Social TV
2015236,872Support grant for Social TV
Emek Shaveh2014154,012N/A

Cordaid’s website reveals substantial funding to organizations in Israel, the West Bank, and Gaza.

Funding to Israeli and Palestinian NGOs (based on Cordaid website)

NGOProjectYear(s)Amount(€)Funding partner(s)
The Culture and Free Thought Association (CFTA)Skill development for teenagers in Gaza2015 171,970Dutch MFA
Palestinian Counseling Center (PCC)Youth empowerment in Nablus, Palestine2014-201554,500Dutch MFA
Increased empowerment for Palestinian women2014-2015169,917Dutch MFA
Palestinian Consultative Staff (PCS)Empowerment of women community groups2014-201534,000Dutch MFA
Caritas Jerusalem Emergency aid for affected civilians in Gaza2014-20151,130,855Cordaid Mensen in Nood
Dalia Association PalestineSelf-determination through philanthropy2014-2015110,867Dutch MFA
Theatre Day ProductionsWomen in charge of their stories2014-2015245,000Dutch MFA
Trauma relief for women and girls in Gaza201350,307Institutional donor(s)

Nationale Postcode Loterij
Theatre activities for Palestinian youth2012-2013947,799Institutional donor(s)

Dutch MFA
MA’AN Development CenterWomen in Gaza monitor their daily security2014-2015167,000Dutch MFA
Israel Social TV (ISTV)It's our turn now - the alternative media2015305,490Dutch MFA
Alternative news portal for social change2012-2014220,359Dutch MFA
MADA al-CarmelWomen's access to justice2014-2015130,450Dutch MFA
Polity and society programme2013-201483,160Dutch MFA
SADAKA REUT Arab Jewish Youth PartnershipBuilding a culture of peace2013157,903Institutional donor(s)

Dutch MFA
Association for Arab Youth – Baladna, KAYAN, Social Development Committee of Haifa (SDC)Empowering minority communities in Haifa2012-2014168,977Dutch MFA
KayanWomen and youth participation in democracy201596,481Dutch MFA
SIDREHStrengthening women's voices in the Negev2014-2015185,000Dutch MFA
Adva CenterWomen empowerment in relation to peace2012-2015139,249Dutch MFA
AssiwarTraining youth groups “main issues in daily life of palestinian woman; oppression based on nationality, race and sex- patriarchal and chauvinist discipline in the context of occupation.”201525,000Dutch MFA
Isha L'Isha Haifa Feminist CenterGun free kitchen 2014-20152014-201599,061Dutch MFA
Campaign for gun free kitchen tables2013-201420,000Dutch MFA

All Articles about Cordaid (Netherlands)