Making NGOs AccountableAdvanced Search

Cordaid (Netherlands)

Introduction

  • As of August 2, 2018, Cordaid no longer features Israel/Palestine under countries in which it operates or in countries with projects. Publicly available information suggests that all of Cordaid’s projects within Israel, Gaza, and the West Bank concluded in 2015. (See list of projects below.)
  • Beginning in 2015, funding from the Dutch government significantly declined. Cordaid received €69.9 in 2015 and €34.2 million in 2016, substantial decreases from the €97.8 million granted in 2014.

Profile

Country/TerritoryNetherlands

Activity

Funding

  • In 2016, total income was €135.9 million; total expenses were €132.8 million.
  • Donors include: the Netherlands, European Union, United Nations, and the World Bank.

2013-2016 Funding to Cordaid

Donor2013201420152016
Dutch Government MFS II 71,535,00082,162,00027,335,000705,000
Dutch Government Alliances 3,974,0004,595,0002,561,000
Dutch Government Other 12,893,00010,933,00039,997,00019,944,000
Dutch Government Strategic Partnerships13,536,000
World Bank 11,038,0009,382,000528,00015,114,000
Global Fund & United Nations21,376,00010,633,00016,483,00032,743,000
European Union 2,272,000706,0004,794,0002,531,000
Other 7,656,00020,506,00017,875,00011,944,000

The Dutch government-funded MFS II program, which provided over €82 million to Cordaid in 2014, expired in 2015. Due to this loss of funding, Cordaid’s program in “Israel/Palestine” was severely cut.

Anti-Israel Activities

Funding to Israeli and Palestinian NGOs

  • From 2012-2015, Cordaid funded 23 projects in Israel, the West Bank and Gaza, with a total budget of €4.7 million. The majority of the funding allocated by Cordaid was provided by the Dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs via the MSFII program. (See below for further funding information.)
  • MA’AN Development Center (MA’AN) “has been a Cordaid partner organization since 2003.” MA’AN received €167,000 from the Dutch MFA via Cordaid in 2014-2015 for a project on “Women in Gaza monitor their daily security.”
    • In May 2018, Ma’an Development Center employee Ahmad Abdallah Aladini was killed in the violence on the Gaza border. Aladini was a “comrade” of the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine (PFLP), a terrorist organization designated as such by the USEUCanada, and Israel. According to the PFLP, Aladini was active against the “Zionist aggression on the Gaza Strip.”
    • Accuses Israel of “war crimes” and violating international law. Refers to Gaza as the “world’s largest open-air prison,” and accuses Israel of denying citizens of “basic human rights such as water and electricity.”
    • MA’AN’s publication “2017 Diary” placed sole blame on Israel for the humanitarian crisis in Gaza and provided legitimacy to Hamas’ rule, referring to it as having been elected through “democratic elections.” The publication further accused Israel of causing “Palestinian internal division,” and having “intentionally crippled and undermined a functioning and sovereign state.” The document makes no mention of that fact that Hamas is designated a terrorist organization by the U.S.Canada, the EU, and Israel.
  • Israel Social TV received €305,490 in 2015 and €220,359 in 2012-2014 from the Dutch MFA via Cordaid.
    • Israel Social TV regularly posts media content that erases the context of Palestinian terror; promotes BDS campaigns; and utilizes demonizing rhetoric, accusing Israel of “apartheid,” “racism,” “discrimination,” and perpetuation of a “Nakba” against the Palestinian population. It has further claimed that Israel’s “existing social order” is “militaristic” and “chauvinist.”
    • In September 2017, Israel Social TV participated in a symposium organized by Zochrot titled “The Right and Meaning of Return” which discussed “Strategies for dealing with the Zionist intent to relegate the right of return to oblivion, deny, or revoke it.”
  • Culture and Free Thought Association (CFTA) received €171,970 in 2015 from the Dutch MFA via Cordaid.
    • Director of CFTA Mariam Zakoot signed a 2016 statement from Palestinian feminists supporting BDS and decrying “the ongoing regime of occupation, colonization and apartheid.” The statement further “deplore[s] the colonial attitude inherent in some Israeli feminists’ request of us to sign a statement in favor of liberal ideals, ‘dialogue’ and ‘co-existence.’”
    • As a member of the Palestinian Women Coalition of UNSCR 1325, CFTA called upon the ICC Prosecutor’s Office to Palestine to “take concrete actions towards investigating war crimes committed against Palestinians” and “hold the Israeli perpetrators accountable for their war crimes.”
  • Palestinian Counseling Center (PCC) received €224,417 for two grants (2014-2015) from the Dutch MFA via Cordaid. The organization also receives funding from the Human Rights and International Humanitarian Law Secretariat (a joint funding consortium made up of DenmarkSwedenSwitzerland, and the Netherlands).
  • Mada al-Carmel – Arab Center for Applied Social Research, received €130,450 in 2014-2015 and €83,160 in 2013-2014 from the Dutch MFA via Cordaid.
    • Co-authored the “Haifa Declaration” (2007), which calls for a “change in the definition of the State of Israel from a Jewish state” and accuses Israel of “exploiting” the Holocaust “at the expense of the Palestinian people.”
    • In January 2017, following the demolition of an illegally-built Bedouin village, Mada al-Carmel stated, “This is not the first time. It is part of a systematic policy that provides for the cleansing of the Negev from the character of its Palestinian identity and the imposition of Jewish identity instead.”
    • Mada al-Carmel and two other NGOs (Women Against Violence and the Arab Forum for Sexuality, Education and Health) were the “Palestine representatives” of the international “One Day One Struggle” campaign, titled “My Land, Space, Body and Sexuality: Palestinians in the Shadow of the Wall” (November 2009). The campaign included a poster portraying an Israeli soldier reaching suggestively toward a Palestinian woman, alongside the caption: “Her husband needs a permit to touch her. The occupation penetrates her life everyday!”
  • Sadaka Reut received a total of €157,903 in 2013 from institutional donor/s and the Dutch MFA via Cordaid.
    • The organization presents a highly polarizing and one-sided narrative of Palestinian victimization and Israeli guilt. Sadaka Reut presents youth with a simplistic, biased, and divisive perspective of the Arab-Israeli conflict through its partnerships with groups that reject the legitimacy of Jewish sovereignty in Israel and repeatedly emphasize Israel’s alleged systematic discrimination and the “Nakba.”
  • BaladnaKayan, and the Social Development Committee of Haifa (SDC) received €168,977 in 2012-2014 from the Dutch MFA via Cordaid.
    • Baladna promotes a 1948 agenda and a Palestinian “right of return,” which, if implemented, would effectually mean the elimination of Israel as a Jewish state.
    • Refers to the establishment of the state of Israel as a “Nakba” [“catastrophe”].
  • Kayan received €96,481 in 2015 from the Dutch MFA via Cordaid.
  • Public Committee Against Torture in Israel (PCATI) received €100,000 from Cordaid in 2011 and €60,000 in 2008. A 2014 press release identified PCATI as a Cordaid partner, despite PCATI not being listed on Cordaid’s list of funded organizations. According to information submitted to the Israeli Registrar of Non-Profits, PCATI received NIS 75,250 in 2015 and NIS 465,139 in 2014 from Cordaid.
    • Regularly circulates unverifiable allegations of Israeli torture, using them as the basis for campaigns in international forums and Israeli courts.
    • Published a statement, “Childhood is not a Privilege but a Right!,” inaccurately alleging that Israeli authorities place Palestinian “prisoners in iron cages (including children)” (emphasis added).

Partners

  • Cordaid is a member of Caritas Internationalis.
    • In June 2017, Caritas-Jerusalem was a signatory to an “Open Letter” from the National Coalition of Christian Organizations in Palestine to the World Council of Churches, accusing Israel of “Discrimination and inequality, military occupation and systematic oppression.” The letter calls upon the WCC to “recognize Israel as an apartheid state,” and “unequivocally condemn the Balfour declaration as unjust, and that you demand from the UK that it asks forgiveness from the Palestinian people and compensates for the losses” (emphasis added). The letter also defends “our right and duty to resist the occupation creatively and nonviolently,” through “economic measures that pressure Israel to stop the occupation…in response to Israel’s war on BDS. We ask that you intensity those measures.”
    • During the 2014 Gaza conflict, then Caritas Internationalis President Cardinal Rodriguez Maradiaga stated that Palestinians in Gaza “see their children slaughtered, their neighbourhoods razed to the ground and all hopes for a future of peace torn to shreds,” and called for “the lifting of the blockade on Gaza to allow Gazans to protect their lives and livelihoods and so they can have a dignified life.” Here and in other publications, Caritas officials fail to mention the many rocket and other attacks on Israeli civilians emanating from Hamas-controlled Gaza.

Cordaid funding to Israeli NGOs (2014-2015)

Information for 2014 taken from annual reports submitted to the Israeli Registrar of Non-Profits; 2015 from quarterly reports submitted to the Registrar of Non-Profits.

NGOYearSum (NIS)Project
Public Committee Against Torture in Israel2014465,139“Legal and Educational Action” and “All activity”
201575,250Any Activity
Social TV2014377,251Support grant for Social TV
2015236,872Support grant for Social TV
Emek Shaveh2014154,012N/A

Funding to Israeli and Palestinian NGOs

From 2012-2015, Cordaid’s website listed funding for 23 projects in Israel, the West Bank, and Gaza. This information is no longer available on Cordaid’s website.

NGOProjectYear(s)Amount(€)Funding partner(s)
The Culture and Free Thought Association (CFTA)Skill development for teenagers in Gaza2015 171,970Dutch MFA
Palestinian Counseling Center (PCC)Youth empowerment in Nablus, Palestine2014-201554,500Dutch MFA
Increased empowerment for Palestinian women2014-2015169,917Dutch MFA
Palestinian Consultative Staff (PCS)Empowerment of women community groups2014-201534,000Dutch MFA
Caritas Jerusalem Emergency aid for affected civilians in Gaza2014-20151,130,855Cordaid Mensen in Nood
Dalia Association PalestineSelf-determination through philanthropy2014-2015110,867Dutch MFA
Theatre Day ProductionsWomen in charge of their stories2014-2015245,000Dutch MFA
Trauma relief for women and girls in Gaza201350,307Institutional donor(s)

Nationale Postcode Loterij
Theatre activities for Palestinian youth2012-2013947,799Institutional donor(s)

Dutch MFA
MA’AN Development CenterWomen in Gaza monitor their daily security2014-2015167,000Dutch MFA
Israel Social TV (ISTV)It's our turn now - the alternative media2015305,490Dutch MFA
Alternative news portal for social change2012-2014220,359Dutch MFA
MADA al-CarmelWomen's access to justice2014-2015130,450Dutch MFA
Polity and society programme2013-201483,160Dutch MFA
SADAKA REUT Arab Jewish Youth PartnershipBuilding a culture of peace2013157,903Institutional donor(s)

Dutch MFA
Association for Arab Youth – Baladna, KAYAN, Social Development Committee of Haifa (SDC)Empowering minority communities in Haifa2012-2014168,977Dutch MFA
KayanWomen and youth participation in democracy201596,481Dutch MFA
SIDREHStrengthening women's voices in the Negev2014-2015185,000Dutch MFA
Adva CenterWomen empowerment in relation to peace2012-2015139,249Dutch MFA
AssiwarTraining youth groups “main issues in daily life of palestinian woman; oppression based on nationality, race and sex- patriarchal and chauvinist discipline in the context of occupation.”201525,000Dutch MFA
Isha L'Isha Haifa Feminist CenterGun free kitchen 2014-20152014-201599,061Dutch MFA
Campaign for gun free kitchen tables2013-201420,000Dutch MFA

Archive of Articles about Cordaid (Netherlands)