Making NGOs AccountableAdvanced Search

Christian Aid (UK)

Profile

Country/TerritoryUnited Kingdom

Activity

  • Christian Aid serves as the official relief, development and advocacy agency of 41 sponsoring churches in Britain and Ireland, and is part of the worldwide church community.
  • Christian Aid’s activities date back to the 1940s. According to its 2014/2015 annual report, the organization “worked with 568 partners in 39 countries.”
  • Christian Aid heavily subsidized by the British government (Department for International Development-DFID/UK Aid), Ireland, the European Commission, and others.

Funding

  • 2014-2015 total income of £99.9 million and total expenditures of £94.3 million (latest available; accessed September 2016).
  • In 2014-2015, Christian Aid received £42.1 million from governments and institutions, the majority of which came from the UK; other significant contributions came from Ireland and the European Commission (see table below for detailed funding information).
  • Christian Aid raised funds for projects in Gaza through two appeals in 2014:
    • “Humanitarian appeal,” which began the year with £185,000 and raised £1,835,000 over the course of the year.
    • “Disasters Emergency Committee appeals,” which raised an additional £419,000.

Governmental and Institutional Funding to Christian Aid (2014-2015)

Donor2015 total (£)2014 total (£)
UK (Department for International Development (DFID))14,551,00016,234,000
European Union3,815,0005,494,000
Ireland (Irish Aid)3,610,0003,762,000
U.S. (USAID)205,00059,000
Other government and public authorities803,0001,123,000
Act Alliance674,000577,000
Bread for the World (Germany)626,000---
ICCO (Netherlands)590,000385,000
Other Institutions6,528,0003,825,000

Other supporters include (funding not disclosed):

Political Advocacy

  • Assumes a highly biased and politicized approach to the Arab-Israeli conflict. Its publications systematically ignore Palestinian responsibility in the conflict and minimize Israel’s right to self-defense.
  • Runs two programs in the Middle East. Strategic actions include:
    • “pursuing litigation before Israeli courts against discriminatory governmental decisions, practices, laws and proposed legislation, and lobbying parliament and government officials”;
    • “defending the rights of Palestinian community activists and political figures who are harassed by the Israeli authorities in the courts and through public campaigns”;
    • “raising public awareness on the Palestinian refugee issue within Israeli society, and promoting political dialogue and debate between the authorities and civil society on just solutions to the refugees’ right of return. Our partners’ work in this area incorporates the development of transitional justice approaches among Palestinians and Israelis.”
  • In May 2016, released a video entitled “Christian Aid’s work in Israel and the occupied Palestinian territory.” The video provides a Palestinian narrative, and presents misleading and false information about the security barrier and water usage in the West Bank.
  • Contributed to the 2013 Zochrot conference, “From Truth to Redress: Realizing the Return of Palestinian Refugees.” Insisting on a “right of return” for 1948 Palestinian refugees and their millions of descendants amounts to a call for the elimination of Israel as the nation-state of the Jewish people.
  • On October 30, 2012, twenty-two NGOs, including Christian Aid, released a report, “Trading Away Peace: How Europe Helps Sustain Illegal Israeli Settlements.” The report repeats the BDS (boycotts, divestment, sanctions) agenda, calling on the EU and national governments to wage political warfare through various forms of economic sanctions on Israel.
  • In June 2011, Christian Aid published “Locked Out: Palestinian Refugees and the Key to Peace,” a biased report demanding that Israel accept Palestinian positions solely based on the Palestinian narrative and refugee claims. There is no parallel call on the Palestinians to acknowledge Israeli claims and no recognition of the need for mutual compromise.
  • In June 2012 Christian Aid issued a call for legislation to ban the import of goods to the UK from Israeli settlements. At the Methodist Conference in July 2012 a motion was passed supporting this call.
  • In October 2007, Christian Aid was listed as a “partner” supporting an Ittijah-initiated conference held in Cyprus. The conference included some of the most ardent supporters of BDS, such as the Palestinian Grassroots anti-Apartheid Wall Campaign (PGAAWC), Palestine BDS Campaign, and the Palestinian NGO Network (PNGO). The conference’s final statement called upon NGOs to “turn[] utmost attention to the boycott, divestment and sanction campaign against Israel and pursuing the parastata Zionist organizations worldwide.”

Funding Israeli NGOs

According to information submitted to the Israeli Registrar of Non-Profits, the following Israeli organizations received funding from Christian Aid and Christian Aid Ireland since 2013.

NGOYearDonorSumProject (English)
Zochrot2015Christian Aid275,830Supporting educational discussion of “Right of Return”
2014241,169Supporting discussion of “Right of Return”
2013243,746
Breaking the Silence2015Christian Aid293,500Testimony collection
Adalah2016Christian Aid169,892General Support
2015165,544General Support
2014213,399
2013229,158Financial Support & General Support
B’Tselem2015Christian Aid Ireland171,821General Support
2014187,564
2013Christian Aid188,920 N/A
Physicians for Human Rights – Israel (PHR-I)2014Christian Aid168,000 N/A
2013502,000 N/A
Association for Civil Rights in Israel (ACRI)2016Christian Aid151,154General Support
2015146,864General Support
2014164,578Activity for rights in the Israeli-Arab minority
2013165,289None
  • Zochrot supports a “One State Solution” or a “de-Zionized Palestine.” The group also promotes a “Palestinian Right of Return.”
  • Breaking the Silence is active in promoting “war crimes” charges against Israel. These charges are based on anonymous and unverifiable hearsay “testimonies.”
  • B’Tselem aims to change Israeli government policy in the West Bank and Gaza by utilizing false accusations of Israeli human rights violations. The NGO became very active during the 2014 Gaza war, issuing numerous statements and conducting highly politicized campaigns. These activities were characterized by repeated false or distorted factual and legal allegations and blatant political bias, which is often repeated at face value by journalists and in media appearances.
  • Physicians for Human Rights – Israel is a highly biased political NGO that uses a façade of medicine to advance a narrow agenda and falsely accuse Israel of “war crimes.”
  • On January 21, 2015, PHR-I published “Gaza, 2014: Findings of an independent medical fact-finding mission,” alleging Israeli violations of human rights and international legal norms during the 2014 Gaza War. The incomplete account in the actual publication provides absolutely no proof or evidence for these serious charges. To accurately draw such conclusions requires factual knowledge, considerable military expertise, as well as access to comprehensive data from both the Israeli army and from within Gaza, in particular during the fighting. PHR-I does not possess any of this information, and the NGO is unqualified to issue its conclusions.

Partners

All Articles about Christian Aid (UK)

Further Reading