Christian Aid (UK)

Profile

Country/TerritoryUnited Kingdom

Activity

  • Christian Aid serves as the official relief, development and advocacy agency of 41 sponsoring churches in Britain and Ireland, and is part of the worldwide church community.
  • Christian Aid’s activities date back to the 1940s. According to its 2016/2017 annual report, the organization “worked with 475 partners in 37 countries.”

Funding

Governmental and Institutional Funding to Christian Aid (amounts in £)

Donor20192018201720162015 2014
UK (Department for International Development (DFID))2,400,0007,500,00015,078,00015,609,00014,551,00016,234,000
European Union4,400,00011,000,0003,051,0002,763,0003,815,0005,494,000
Ireland (Irish Aid)4,500,0005,700,0004,491,0003,531,0003,610,0003,762,000
U.S. (USAID)7,900,0002,700,000121,000678,000205,00059,000
Scotland300,000500,000
United Nations World Food Program19,400,00014,900,000
United Nations9,500,000
Other government and public authorities900,000300,0002,153,0001,610,000803,0001,123,000

Other supporters include (amounts not disclosed): Action Aid, APRODEV, Bread for the World -EED, Church of SwedenDanChurchAid, European Commission Humanitarian Aid (ECHO), HEKS, International Orthodox Christian Charities, Norwegian Church Aid, Open Society Foundations, Save the Children UK, Switzerland (Federal Department of Foreign Affairs – FDFA), Trocaire, and various UN organizations (including UNOCHA).

Political Advocacy

Partners

  • Christian Aid describes itself as a “key member of ACT Alliance.”
    • The ACT Alliance promotes demonizing rhetoric against Israel; international boycotts, divestments and sanctions (BDS) campaigns; as well as the Kairos Palestine document, which calls for BDS (boycott, divestment, and sanctions) against Israel; denies the Jewish historical connection to Israel in theological terms; and rationalizes, justifies, and trivializes terrorism, calling it “legal resistance.”
    • Supported the EU’s decision to label products exported from Israeli communities over the 1967 ceasefire line, calling it “an important measure towards ensuring continued, full and effective implementation of existing EU legislation.”
  • Member of ACT Palestine Forum, a coalition for “improving the efficiency and effectiveness of ACT responses through enhanced cooperation and coordination.”
    • Advocacy goals include contributing “to a global discourse on the Israeli-Palestinian conflict that addresses the consequences of occupation, promotes access of individuals to resources, and ultimately brings an end to the occupation” and targeting “Christian communities on the International level…by stressing Christians’ suffering in the Holy Land and seek to preserve Christians presence in Palestine.”
    • Urges “various forms of boycott of settlement products,” accusing Israel of denying “Palestinians their fundamental rights of freedom, equality, and self-determination through military occupation.”
    • Published a February 2013 Advocacy Paper, “The ‘Permit Regime’ and Israeli Attacks on Palestinian Freedom of Worship,” alleging that “Under Israeli military occupation, repression has become the worst of history compared to that of South Africa. It’s a sophisticated form of social, economic, political and racial discrimination, strangulation, and genocide, incorporating the worst elements of colonialism and apartheid as well as repressive dispossession, displacement and state terrorism to separate Palestinians from their land and heritage, deny them their rightful civil and human rights, and gradually remove or eliminate them altogether. The ID/permit system is one of many elements designed to make greater Israel an ethnically pure Jewish state.”
  • Member of Association of International Development Agencies (AIDA).

Funding to Israeli NGOs

2014-2017 amounts based on NGO annual financial reports; 2018-2019 amounts based on quarterly financial reports submitted to the Israeli Registrar of Non-Profits.

NGOYearSum
Zochrot2016345,964
2015275,830
2014241,169
Breaking the Silence2015293,500
Adalah2019105,419
201828,635
2016169,892
2015165,544
2014184,396
Association for Civil Rights in Israel (ACRI)201984,412
2018147,606
2017134,850
2016151,154
2015146,864
2014164,578

All Articles about Christian Aid (UK)

Further Reading