Making NGOs AccountableAdvanced Search

Christian Aid (UK)

Profile

Country/TerritoryUnited Kingdom

Activity

  • Christian Aid serves as the official relief, development and advocacy agency of 41 sponsoring churches in Britain and Ireland, and is part of the worldwide church community.
  • Christian Aid’s activities date back to the 1940s. According to its 2016/2017 annual report, the organization “worked with 475 partners in 37 countries.”

Funding

  • In 2016-2017, total income was £97 million; total expenses were £93.6 million, of which £938,000 was allocated for Israel, the West Bank, and Gaza.
  • In 2016-2017, Christian Aid received £42.1 million from governments and institutions, the majority of which came from the United Kingdom; other significant contributions came from Ireland and the European Commission (see table below for detailed funding information).

Governmental and Institutional Funding to Christian Aid (amounts in £)

Donor201720162015 2014
UK (Department for International Development (DFID))15,078,00015,609,00014,551,00016,234,000
European Union3,051,0002,763,0003,815,0005,494,000
Ireland (Irish Aid)4,491,0003,531,0003,610,0003,762,000
U.S. (USAID)121,000678,000205,00059,000
Other government and public authorities2,153,0001,610,000803,0001,123,000
Act Alliance719,000707,000674,000577,000
Bread for the World (Germany)29,000626,000---
Church of Sweden342,000
ICCO (Netherlands)630,000461,000590,000385,000

Other supporters include (funding not disclosed):

Political Advocacy

Funding Israeli NGOs

According to information submitted to the Israeli Registrar of Non-Profits, the following Israeli organizations received funding from Christian Aid and Christian Aid Ireland since 2013.

NGOYearSumProject
Zochrot2016345,964General support
2015275,830Supporting educational discussion of “Right of Return”
2014241,169Supporting discussion of “Right of Return”
2013161,000
Breaking the Silence2015293,500Testimony collection
Adalah2016169,892General Support
2015165,544General Support
2014184,396
2013216,147Financial Support & General Support
Association for Civil Rights in Israel (ACRI)2017134,850General Support
2016151,154
2015146,864
2014164,578Activity for rights in the Israeli-Arab minority
2013165,289None
  • Zochrot supports a “One State Solution” or a “de-Zionized Palestine.” The group also promotes a “Palestinian Right of Return.”
  • Breaking the Silence makes sweeping accusations based on anecdotal, anonymous, and unverifiable accounts of often low-ranked soldiers. These “testimonies” lack context, are politically biased, and erase the complicated reality in the West Bank. In addition, they reflect a distorted interpretation of the conflict in order to advance the political agenda of Breaking the Silence activists, thereby fueling the international campaigns against Israel.
  • Adalah rejects the legitimacy of the Jewish state, while attempting to portray it as inherently racist and discriminatory and regularly lobbies the Israeli Supreme Court and international bodies to adopt its agenda.

Partners

Archive of Articles about Christian Aid (UK)

Further Reading