Making NGOs AccountableAdvanced Search

Ireland

Profile

Country/TerritoryIreland

Activity

  • Ireland provides millions of euros to Israeli, Palestinian, Irish, and international non-governmental organizations (NGOs) involved in the Israeli-Palestinian conflict.
  • Irish Aid, the Irish government’s assistance program for developing countries and a branch of the foreign ministry, claims to work toward “reducing hunger and improving resilience; inclusive and sustainable economic growth; better governance, human rights and accountability.” (See table below for 2014 Irish Aid funding to NGOs.)
  • In 2014, the government spent €614.86 million on Ireland’s aid program, called Official Development Assistance (ODA). €476.29 million, or approximately 77% of this funding, was managed by Irish Aid, and €138.57 million, or approximately 23%, was allocated through other government departments.
  • While the Irish Foreign Minister has stated that the government is “opposed to proposals for trade sanctions or boycotts against Israel,” Ireland continues to fund several NGOs that lead efforts to promote BDS (boycotts, divestment, and sanctions) campaigns worldwide.
  • Highly politicized NGOs funded by Ireland that promote BDSlawfare and other highly biased and politicized activities include: Al HaqPalestinian Center for Human Rights (PCHR), and Miftah.
  • NGO Monitor wrote to the Irish Minister of State for Overseas Development, asking about Irish Aid’s support for NGOs involved in BDS, including War on Want and Al Haq. The minister’s office responded that Irish Aid does not fund War on Want’s work in the Palestinian Territories, but funding for Al Haq, a “highly regarded human rights NGO,” is “fully consistent with Ireland’s foreign policy objectives.”
  • Multi-Annual Programming Scheme (MAPS), an Irish Aid program, was established in 2003 by Development Cooperation Ireland (now Irish Aid) “to provide long-term, predictable and significant funding for five civil society partner agencies: Christian Aid Ireland, Concern, GOAL, Self Help Development International (now Self Help Africa) and Trócaire.”
    • Trócaire, the official overseas development agency of the Catholic Church of Ireland, and Christian Aid, the official relief, development and advocacy agency of 41 sponsoring churches in Britain and Ireland, have both acted against Irish government policy by lobbying extensively for the EU and national governments to wage political warfare through various forms of economic sanctions on Israel. Trocaire and Christian Aid also were both listed as supporters of the 2013 Zochrot conference, “From Truth to Redress: Realizing the Return of Palestinian Refugees,” which advocated for a so-called Palestinian “right of return,” meaning the end of the state of Israel as the nation state of the Jewish people.

Partial list of 2013-14 Funding (via IrishAid) for NGOs Active in the Arab-Israeli Conflict

(See here for a complete list of 2013/2014 Irish Aid Funding).

NGO2013 (in Euro)2014 (in Euro)
Trocaire18,035,00018,208,000
Christian Aid Ireland4,467,0004,778,000
Oxfam Ireland3,140,0003,855,000
World Vision Ireland3,069,0004,943,000
Oxfam International2,682,000-
Save the Children1,775,0001,782,000
Medecins Sans Frontieres1,230,0001,297,000
Care International1,215,0001,300,000
Oxfam GB-237,000
Action Contre La Faim647,000-
War on Want (NI)200,000150,000
CIVICUS200,000120,000
The International Federation for Human Rights (FIDH)200,000-
Gisha90,00090,000
Yesh Din90,00090,000
Bimkom85,00085,000
Al Haq80,00080,000
Palestinian Center for Human Rights (PCHR)80,00080,000
Addameer75,00075,000
Comet-ME75,00075,000
Jerusalem Legal Aid & Human Rights Centre75,00070,000
Miftah70,00070,000
Amnesty International50,00050,000

 

All Articles about Ireland