Making NGOs AccountableAdvanced Search

Association for Civil Rights in Israel (ACRI)

Profile

Country/TerritoryIsrael
Websitehttp://www.acri.org.il/en
Founded1972; based in Tel Aviv, with branches in Jerusalem, Nazareth, and Be’er Sheva.
In their own words “Committed to promoting the universality of human rights and defending the human rights and civil liberties of all, regardless of religion, nationality, gender, ethnicity, political affiliation, sexual orientation, or socioeconomic background.”

Funding

Activities

  • Views “international advocacy as an essential channel through which to advance key human rights concerns in Israel and the Occupied Territories.”
  • Submits reports to UN committees, meets with foreign diplomats and government representatives, and participates in international conferences and NGO networks.
  • Publishes reports and organizes public events alleging “violations committed by the Israeli authorities in Israel, the Occupied Territories, or elsewhere.”
  • Accuses the Israeli government of implementing “racist” and “discriminatory” policies of “collective punishment” in “violation of international law.”
  • Publishes an online database, “Information Center for Demonstrators in the Occupied Territories,” funded by the European Union, presenting a biased and one-sided narrative as well as false and distorted legal claims.  Many of the legal claims are inapplicable in a situation of “occupation”; therefore, the territory cannot, as claimed by ACRI, both be “occupied” and also benefit from the selected “rights” as presented by the NGO.
  • In April 2018, ACRI, together with Yesh DinGisha, and Hamokedpetitioned the High Court of Justice demanding that the “Court order the cancellation of open-fire regulations allowing IDF soldiers to fire live ammunition at demonstrators who do not endanger the lives of soldiers on the border between Israel and the Gaza Strip.” The petition ignores the violent nature of the protests, which included Molotov cocktails, arson, and attempts to breach the border fence with Israel.
  • In February 2018, ACRI filed a petition in the Lod District Court representing Breaking the Silence when it was denied a speaking engagement in Moshav Gan Yoshiya by the local committee due to its political nature. Following the petition, the committee retracted its decision. According to ACRI attorney Tal Hassin, the ruling “makes it clear that there is no legal basis for the methodical attempts to block the entry of Breaking the Silence and other organizations to which opposition exists.”
  • In 2018, ACRI launched the campaign “50 Years – A State Without Borders: People Without Human Rights” accusing Israel of turning Gaza into an “open-air prison” and of “grave violations of individual and collective human rights of the Palestinian people.” According to the campaign, “For 50 years, under the auspices of the occupation-annexation obscurity, the boundaries of the State of Israel have been blurred, the red lines have been repeatedly crossed, and Palestinians’ rights have been systematically violated.”
  • Submitted a January 2014 position paper to the Knesset opposing a bill that would ban the use of Nazi symbols, claiming that the “question of the social legitimacy of holocaust symbolism within political and public discourse is big question that deserves to be fully and freely aired and discussed amongst the wider public.”
  • ACRI is one of the most politically active NGOs in opposing Israeli policy regarding the Bedouin in the Negev. Published a 2013 position paper, together with Israeli NGO Bimkom, urging “Members of Knesset to vote against the [Prawer-Begin] bill,” maintaining that it “only causes problems, mistrust and alienation of Bedouin citizens”. The position paper claims that the Bedouin are the “original inhabitants of the Negev” and that “[a]fter  the  establishment  of  the  state,  Israel  began  to  ignore  the  existence  of  the  Bedouin  villages  in  all  planning  laws  and  master  plans,  and  disregarded  their  property  rights”. This approach seeks to demonize Israel in the international arena by advancing the idea that the Bedouin are the native and legitimate residents of the land and that Israel is a foreign, occupying power.
  • On December 16, 2012, published its annual “Situation Report” on “The State of Human Rights in Israel and the OPT,” claiming that Israel faces a “bleak situation in nearly every category of rights.”  ACRI fails to provide references, corroborative information, or comparative data for the majority of its claims; the citations that were included often point to other ACRI reports or to other biased political advocacy NGOs. The analysis does not include detailed background, alternative explanations and perspectives, or a discussion of the complexities in balancing competing human rights principles.
  • In June 2012, ACRI, along with Bimkomaccused Israel of practicing “zoning Apartheid” in Area C of the West Bank.
  • Hedva Radovanitz, former head of ACRI’s Tel Aviv office, told U.S. embassy officials in February 2010 “that she believed that in 100 years Israel would be majority Arab and that the disappearance of a Jewish state would not be the tragedy that Israelis fear since it would become more democratic.” (emphasis added)
  • Published a 2010 report, “Unsafe Space: The Israeli Authorities’ Failure to Protect Human Rights amid Settlements in East Jerusalem,” which erases Jewish historical connections to Jerusalem, as well as the political context and history of the conflict.

Partners

  • Member of the “Displacement Work Group,” an initiative of Badil and OCHA to “monitor human rights violations (evictions, home demolitions, land confiscations) resulting in the displacement of people from their lands and communities,” along with: Addameer, Al-Haq, Al-Mezan, AIC, ARIJ, Badil, Bimkom, B’Tselem, CARE Intnl., DCI – Palestine section, Diakonia, EAPPI, Ir Amim, Maan Development Ctr, Medical Aid for Palestinians, Oxfam UK, Oxfam Solidarite – Belgium, PA Govt. Spokesperson, PCHR, RHR, Society of St. Yves, Save the Children UK, Shatil, UNFPA, Stop the Wall, UNFPA, WCLAC, World Vision, and Yesh Din.
  • ACRI is a member of the International Federation of Human Rights (FIDH). The FIDH, which is funded by multiple European governments, is a major leader of BDS campaigns worldwide. The group, composed of 178 member organizations, supported campaigns including the BDS campaign against Orange (2015), promoted the EU product labeling guidelines, and participated in the NGO campaign at the UN Human Rights Council to establish a Commission of Inquiry targeting Israel following the 2014 Gaza War.

Foreign donations (amounts in NIS)

2015-2016 amounts based on NGO annual financial reports; 2017-2018 amounts based on quarterly financial reports submitted to the Israeli Registrar of Non-Profits.

Donor2018201720162015
Bread for the World- EED (Germany)6,283739,050822,769738,941
European Union670,571546,234674,256991,8017
Netherlands7,39160,363
Norway 461,746969,184
HR-IHL Secretariat36,490190,440
Christian Aid (UK)147,606134,850151,154146,864
Middle East Partnership Initiative (US)26,363268,340
Heinrich Boll (Germany)60,00070,000
HEKS-EPER (Switzerland)53,820
Open Society Institute343,91188,500
Sigrid Rausing Trust570,078602,400
Moriah Fund569,405760,378

Archive of Articles about Association for Civil Rights in Israel (ACRI)