Kerem Navot

Profile

Country/TerritoryIsrael
Websitehttp://www.keremnavot.org/english
Founded2012
In their own words"Israeli civil society organization, established during 2012 and employing comprehensive land-use research to challenge the systems and policies that enable ongoing dispossession of Palestinians from their land in the West Bank."

Funding

Activities

  • According to a 2013 article in the Times of Israel, the name of the organization, “Kerem Navot, or Navot’s Vineyard….a barbed biblical citation, might go over the head of the average Israeli — but not over that of members of the religious settler movement, at whom it is aimed.”
  • In March 2019, Kerem Navot published a report on “Israeli land seizures” in the West Bank stating it is part of Israel’s “political interest of Judaizing large parts of the West Bank.”
  • In February 2019, Kerem Navot accused Israel of exploiting natural resources, stating that “Israel loots the West Bank in violation of international law, which prohibits the occupying state from using natural resources in occupied territory to aid its economy, solely allowing it to make use of them for the benefit of the local population.”
  • In January 2019, Amnesty International published a report on the “The Tourism Industry and Israeli Settlements,” which relied on materials from Kerem Navot. The report denied Jewish connections to historical sites and faults Israel for preserving Jewish historical and cultural heritage, as well as places that are holy to Christians.
  • In December 2018, Kerem Navot, in cooperation with Human Rights Watch, published a report titled “Bed and Breakfast on Stolen Land: Tourist Rental Listings in West Bank Settlements” that was the culmination of a two-year long coordinated and well-financed BDS campaign targeting Airbnb (and Booking.com). The report contained numerous false claims regarding the legal and human rights responsibility of Airbnb in allowing Israelis from the West Bank to list their properties, as well as questionable methodology.
  • In May 2018, Kerem Navot published a report accusing Israel of “enforc[ing] a sweeping policy of preventing Palestinians from accessing their lands located adjacent to settlements.”
  • In December 2016, in response to claims that a school in the West Bank was constructed illegally on private land, Dror Etkes, founder of Kerem Navot, said, “It’s no wonder that while Israel’s racist education minister in busy trying to find ways to make vermin like the Amona outpost kosher and to initiate laws meant to silence organizations such as Breaking the Silence…” (emphasis added).
  • In October 2016, Kerem Navot released a report on FIFA and Israeli football clubs in the West Bank urging FIFA “not to accept football clubs that play on stolen land, and to suspend their participation in the Israeli football association.”
  • In August 2013, Kerem Navot published a report titled “Israeli Settler Agriculture as a Means of Land Takeover in the West Bank” that accused Israel repeatedly of “aggressive takeovers,” employing “land-grab methods,” and an almost “complete lack of law enforcement against settlers who infiltrate and expropriate private Palestinian land and harass Palestinian farmers in blatant violation even of Israeli law.”

Staff

  • Dror Etkes
    • Founder of Kerem Navot, Etkes previously worked at Peace Now and Yesh Din heading settlement tracking projects.
    • According to the Belgian government, Etkes provided “technical assistance” to the PA and the Norwegian Refugee Council. Etkes is referred to as providing expertise in “land data collection, mapping, cartographic analysis, accessing governmental information and documenting changes in human settlements and patterns of land usage through the use of photographic and other informational evidence. This technical expertise is key to the success of many of the HLP cases and is regularly cited by the PA and lawyers as some of the most valuable information they receive.”
    • In August 2017, Etkes tweeted a picture of a pizza store in the West Bank, referring to it as “a kosher pizza with an extra apartheid spice.”
  • Shay Davidovich, formerly of Breaking the Silence, is Kerem Navot’s communications officer. Davidovich is also a communications officer at the Association for Civil Rights in Israel (ACRI).

Foreign donations based on financial reports submitted to the Israeli Registrar of Non Profits (amounts in NIS)

2014-2016 amounts based on NGO annual financial reports; 2017-2018 amounts based on quarterly financial reports submitted to the Israeli Registrar of Non-Profits.exploiland

Donor20182017201620152014
Broederlijk Delen (Belgium)46,64040,185
Diakonia (Sweden)93,00060,35687,200197,109123,769
HEKS EPER (Switzerland)46,95158,555
Medico International (Germany)63,300037,620
Norwegian Refugee Council (EU, Norway and UK)291,642
Rosa Luxembourg Foundation (Germany)51,21939,99733,783
EU (via ARIJ)19,980

All Articles about Kerem Navot