Making NGOs AccountableAdvanced Search

New Israel Fund

Profile

Country/TerritoryUnited States

Activity

  • In March 2013, Adalah launched a “Discriminatory Laws in Israeldatabase on its website (or “Racist Laws,” per Adalah’s English Facebook page). NGO Monitor’s analysis demonstrates that many of the claims are false or misleading.
  • Adalah’s rejection of the legitimacy of the Jewish State and its attempt to portray Israel as racist are integral components of the Durban Strategy that it helped formulate. Consistent with its political goal of eliminating Israel’s Jewish character, in 2007 Adalah drafted a “Democratic Constitution” that called for replacing the Jewish foundation of Israel with a “democratic, bilingual, and multicultural” framework.
  • NIF grantee Breaking the Silence makes repeated allegations of “war crimes” and “violations of international law.” Despite claiming to address Israeli society, BtS’ lobbying and media advocacy focus on international audiences, including appearances in Europe and the United States.
  • NIF funds Molad, a highly partisan and openly political NGO that promotes a narrow, intolerant agenda, without providing diverse views or showing respect for other political opinions.
  • NIF grantee +972 Magazine, regularly features writers that accuse Israel of “apartheid,” “ethnic cleansing,” “racism,” “land confiscation,” “discrimination,” “displacement,” “fail[ing] to prosecute violence against Palestinians,” and “perpetrating another Nakba,” as well as deriding “American Jewish hypocrisy.” On May 14, 2012, +972 published a cartoon, “The hater in the sky,” depicting Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu raping President Barack Obama and eating his limbs.
  • NIF funded NGOs were featured centrally in the discredited Goldstone report, which focused on alleged Israeli “war crimes” in the 2009 Gaza war. The report referenced B’Tselem more than 56 times; Adalah, 38; and Breaking the Silence, 27.
  • Previous NIF funding for radical anti-Israel groups (ICAHD, Coalition of Women for Peace, Mada al-Carmel, Al-Qaws, etc.), which continued for years and caused significant damage, highlights the need to carefully monitor grantees for compliance with NIF’s guidelines and values.
  • In 2008-2011, the NIF authorized grants worth $48,957 to Coalition of Women for Peace (CWP). On May 15, 2011, NIF issued a statement declaring that “CWP is no longer on the list of approved donor-advised organizations” and that “We have asked CWP to remove our name and funding direction from their website.” CWP is a key player in BDS campaigns worldwide and initiated the “Who Profits” campaign, which identifies targets for anti-Israel BDS campaigns.
  • According to Father Gabriel Naddaf, a Greek Orthodox priest from Nazareth, “Under the guise of human rights protection, organizations such as Mossawa…have joined the incitement campaign and have accused the leaders of the Christian-Arab community in Israel who support integration of collaboration with the IDF, often dubbing the IDF ‘the Zionist Occupation.’”
  • NIF-funded Baladna similarly organizes ongoing campaigns encouraging youth to refuse to serve in the Israeli army or do national service (even if it is to serve Arab communities).
  • Both Mossawa and Baladna refer to the founding of the state of Israel as a “Nakba” [“catastrophe”], promote a 1948 agenda, and a Palestinian “right of return,” which, if implemented would effectually mean the elimination of Israel as a Jewish state.

Partial List of NIF Authorized Grants 2011-2015 (Amounts in US Dollars)

NGO20112012201320142015
Total2,221,7522,603,6162,372,0892,674,0552,496,415
Adalah204,275356,91170,948201,022101,170
Baladna25,00025,00025,00025,000-
B'Tselem103,419333,828107,048276,271252,208
Bimkom338,340168,500248,000177,000295,000
Breaking the Silence120,94785,11583,993138,882104,304
Combatants for Peace---5,00020,243
Emek Shave---40040,350
Gisha56,16530,80822,77144,49129,150
HaMoked101,481175,25014,80031,40037,450
Human Rights Defenders Fund224,34032,36575,92091,300199,000
Social TV37,40025,00039,0004,000-
Ir Amim89,058279,23595,131146,978105,587
Machsom Watch (Womens Fund for Human Rights)28,78132,270118,78869,968243,535
Molad-435,000736,000616,000417,694
Mossawa248,525180,050191,477200,00094,075
Negev Coexistence Forum39,46645,53249,33969,86149,888
Nine Seven Two10,00084,38931,37854,12038,117
Public Committee against Torture in Israel28,00066,5821,6705,01541,643
Physicians for Human Rights161,864166,46471,380185,26291,679
Rabbis for Human Rights328,92727,114295,493243,464296,420
Parents Circle: Bereaved Parents0014,2252,80716,902
Re'ut Sadaka24,2037,91013,69127,56438,430
Solidarity Sheikh Jarah-7,91013,961-15000-
Terrestrial Jerusalem---20,00010,000
Yesh Din49,55036,37150,06351,23674,740

All Articles about New Israel Fund

Further Reading