Making NGOs AccountableAdvanced Search

Norway

Profile

Country/TerritoryNorway

Activity

  • The Norwegian government, via the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation (NORAD), provides tens of millions of kroner (NOK) through direct and indirect funding processes to politicized NGOs operating in Israel, the West Bank, and Gaza.
  • Norway prohibits funding for “discrimination, including hateful expressions and anti-Semitism” and commits to not funding organizations that “expressed key goals to promote the BDS campaign.” Yet, many Norwegian-funded NGOs are active in BDS (boycott, divestment, and sanctions) campaigns and promote anti-peace narratives and “lawfare” campaigns at the ICC. Some groups have also used antisemitic rhetoric and have apparent links to terror organizations.

Transparency

Direct Funding to Israeli/Palestinian Political NGOs

  • According to information available on the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs/NORAD website (as of April 17, 2018), the Norwegian government committed funds of over NOK 200 million (over $24 million) to politicized organizations active in the region for 2017. These funds are distributed via NORAD, the Embassy in Tel Aviv/Israel, the Representative Office in Al Ram/Palestine, and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. In 2017, overall development aid to “Palestine” amounted to NOK 583 million.

Screenshot of MFA website, April 16, 2018

Funding via Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

  • Palestinian Center for Human Rights (PCHR) (NOK 2 million for 2015-2016)
    • PCHR describes Israel’s policies as “apartheid” and accuses Israel of “ethnic cleansing,” “war crimes,” and the “Judaization of Jerusalem,” while regularly distorting or denying the context of terrorism against Israeli civilians.
    • On July 25, 2017, PCHR organized a workshop on “Consequences of Former Prisoners’ Salary Suspension on their Economic and Social Rights.” At the event, Raji Sourani, PCHR director, stated that “the decision of suspending former prisoners’ salaries was shocking to the prisoners, their families and all Palestinians as it is illegal, immoral, and violates the Basic Law and the international human rights law.”
    • In an interview, Raji Sourani admitted that he served “a three-year sentence [1979-1982] imposed by an Israeli court which convicted him of membership in the illegal Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine…” He was also denied a US entry visa in 2012.
    • In February 2014, the PFLP organized a ceremony in Gaza honoring Sourani for winning the “Alternative Noble (sic) Prize.”
  • Terrestrial Jerusalem (NOK 1.8 million for 2015-2016)
    • Promotes a one-sided approach to the conflict, placing sole blame for the failure of the peace process on Israel. The complexities of the situation in Jerusalem are erased, including illegal building and crime in Palestinian neighborhoods, damage to the Temple Mount as a result of illegal digging by the Waqf, and incitement to violence against Jews by extremist clerics.

Organization2017 (NOK)2016 (NOK)2015 (NOK)
Undefined*2,000,000
3,100,000
Palestinian Center for Human Rights (PCHR)1,000,0001,000,000
Terrestrial JerusalemNo 2017 funding700,000700,000
Digni and Palestinian Bible Society958,121967,0351,229,406
2,283,8802,196,6532,185,924

*Categorized as “Middle East Regional,” exact location uncertain.

Funding via Norwegian Representative Office in Al Ram

Politicized organizations funded by the Norwegian Representative Office in Al Ram include:

Organization2017 (NOK)2016 (NOK)2015 (NOK)
Miftah1,800,0001,600,0001,600,000
Al-Haq2,000,0001,600,0001,600,000
Maan Development Center611,0001,457,6761,500,000
Al-Mezan Center for Human Rights1,000,0001,000,000
Gaza Community Mental Health Programme (GCMHP)1,500,0001,500,0001,500,000
Addameer900,000900,000
Women's Centre for Legal Aid and Counseling (WCLAC)2,800,0002,600,000
Palestine Strategy Group1,320,000
Hebron Rehabilitation Committee1,230,0001,240,0001,130,000
The Independent Commission for Human Rights (ICHR)2,500,000744,7453,200,000
AMAN Coalition5,000,000495,8122,599,812
7,000,000
Kairos Palestine400,000400,000
Palestinian Family Planning and Protections Association (PFPPA)1,900,2001,500,2001,400,000

Funding via Embassy in Tel Aviv

  • The Embassy in Tel Aviv does not publish details on NGO funding.
  • The Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs grant portal categorizes all allocations to Israeli NGOs as going to areas “Global Unspecified” or “Middle East Regional.”
  • According to information submitted by Israeli NGOs to the Israeli Registrar of Non-Profits, the Embassy allocated NIS 23 million to Israeli NGOs from 2012-2017.

Grantees Include:

Organization2017 (NOK)2016 (NOK)2015 (NOK)
Ir Amim600,000700,000750,000
B'Tselem1,500,0001,500,0001,500,000
HaMoked - Center for the Defense of the Individual300,0001,200,0001,500,000
Association for Civil Rights in Israel (ACRI)No 2017 Funding1,000,000900,000

Indirect Funding

Norwegian Refugee Council (NRC)

Norwegian Refugee Council (NRC) has been active in Israel, the West Bank, and Gaza since 2009 and has offices in Jerusalem, Ramallah, Hebron, and Gaza. The organization employs 12 international staff and 106 national staff.

Funding

  • In 2017, NRC’s overall budget for its Israel, West Bank, and Gaza specific programs was $16.5 million (128 million NOK). According to UNOCHA, during the period of 2016-2017, NRC received $33.8 million in government funding for projects in the region.
  • In 2016, governments provided approximately $12.6 million to NRC programs in Israel, the West Bank, and Gaza. For instance, the EU provided approximately $3.3 million, the UK $2.2 million, and Norway $1.6

Activities

Norwegian People’s Aid-NPA (Norsk Folkehjelp)

Norwegian Church Aid-NCA (Kirkens Nødhjelp)

Ecumenical Accompaniment Programme in Palestine and Israel (EAPPI) (NOK 2 million 2017)

  • Founded by the World Council of Churches, EAPPI sends volunteers to the West Bank to “witness life under occupation.” Upon completion of the program, the volunteers return to their home countries and churches where many engage in anti-Israel advocacy, including advocating for BDS campaigns in churches, comparing Israel to apartheid South Africa and Nazi Germany, and other delegitimization strategies.
  • EAPPI volunteers have used inflammatory, demonizing, and antisemitic rhetoric against Israel.

KFUK-KFUM Global (NOK 4.2 million, 2017-2019)

Who Profits (49,838 NIS – 2015; 42,837 NIS – 2014 from Fagforbundet [Labor Union])

  • Initiates international BDS campaigns, targeting Israeli and foreign banks, security companies, civil infrastructure facilities, and private companies. Also identifies companies for other BDS activists to target.

Funding to Norwegian and international organizations active in the region

Funding to Norwegian and international organizations active in the region

Organization2017 (NOK)2016 (NOK)Funding Source
Norwegian Refugee Council (NRC)1,871,735Middle East Section MFA
17,689,000Middle East Section MFA
11,000,00011,000,000Section for Humanitarian Affairs
Norwegian Aid Committee (NORWAC)13,700,00013,700,000Section for Humanitarian Affairs
Norwegian People’s Aid (NPA)13,398,65512,355,023Section for Civil Society Strengthening
3,000,0007,000,000Section for Humanitarian Affairs
Norwegian Church Aid (NCA) – local office-105,284968,012Section for Civil Society Strengthening
NCA - EAPPI1,912,534Section for Civil Society Strengthening
NCA - The Lutheran World Federation303,940188,172Section for Civil Society Strengthening
NCA - Middle East Council of Churches591,398Section for Civil Society Strengthening
NCA - Evangelical Lutheran Church of Jordan (ELCJHL)658,536.80430,108Section for Civil Society Strengthening
695,500698,925Section for Civil Society Strengthening
NCA - World Alliance of YMCAs161,290Section for Civil Society Strengthening
NCA - DanChurchAid483,871Section for Civil Society Strengthening
1,926,0001,397,580Section for Civil Society Strengthening
5,976,4411,801,075Section for Civil Society Strengthening
NCA – World Council of Churches214,000215,054Section for Civil Society Strengthening
NCA - Asala430,108Section for Civil Society Strengthening
Save the Children (Norway) 1,233,900Section for Civil Society Strengthening
Save The Children international via Red Cross333,4456,660,000Section for Humanitarian Affairs
-364,444
Quaker Service770,073Section for Civil Society Strengthening
429,927Section for Civil Society Strengthening
1,550,000
Integrity Action536,119171,635Section for Civil Society Strengthening
YMCA/YWCA1,033,0641,033,364Section for Civil Society Strengthening
1,819,7581,819,758Section for Civil Society Strengthening
127,016127,016Section for Civil Society Strengthening

All Articles about Norway

Further Reading