Norway

Profile

Country/TerritoryNorway

Activity

  • The Norwegian government, via the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation (NORAD), provides tens of millions of kroner (NOK) through direct and indirect funding processes to politicized NGOs operating in Israel, the West Bank, and Gaza.
  • Norway prohibits funding for “discrimination, including hateful expressions and anti-Semitism” and commits to not funding organizations that “expressed key goals to promote the BDS campaign.” Yet, many Norwegian-funded NGOs are active in BDS (boycott, divestment, and sanctions) campaigns and promote anti-peace narratives and “lawfare” campaigns at the ICC. Some groups have also used antisemitic rhetoric and have apparent links to terror organizations.

Transparency

Direct Funding to Israeli/Palestinian Political NGOs

  • According to information available on the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs/NORAD website (as of April 17, 2018), the Norwegian government committed funds of over NOK 200 million (over $24 million) to politicized organizations active in the region for 2017. These funds are distributed via NORAD, the Embassy in Tel Aviv/Israel, the Representative Office in Al Ram/Palestine, and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. In 2017, overall development aid to “Palestine” amounted to NOK 583 million.

Funding to Palestinian NGOs

Organization2019 (NOK)2018 (NOK)2017 (NOK)2016 (NOK)
Miftah1,800,0001,600,000
Al-Haq2,500,0002,000,0002,000,0001,600,000
Maan Development Center2,300,0001,200,000611,0001,457,676
Al-Mezan Center for Human Rights1,000,000
Gaza Community Mental Health Programme (GCMHP)2,310,0001,500,0001,500,000
Addameer900,000
Women's Centre for Legal Aid and Counseling (WCLAC)2,600,0002,800,0002,600,000
Palestine Strategy Group750,0002,000,0001,320,000
Hebron Rehabilitation Committee2,250,0001,230,0001,240,000
The Independent Commission for Human Rights (ICHR)2,250,0002,250,0002,500,000744,745
AMAN Coalition4,820,0004,580,0005,000,000495,812
Palestinian Bible Society279,270182,301958,121967,035
Kairos Palestine400,000400,000

Funding to Israeli NGOs

According to information submitted by Israeli NGOs to the Israeli Registrar of Non-Profits, the Embassy allocated NIS 4.8 million to Israeli NGOs from 2017-2019. According to the Norwegian MFA Grants Portal funding to Israeli NGOs is Categorized as “Middle East Regional.”

  • Ir Amim (NOK 4.2 million in 2018-2019)
    • Ir Amim’s activities consistently promote a one-sided Palestinian narrative, accusing Israel of the “Judaization” of Jerusalem, and alleging without evidence that the security barrier’s supposedly “demographic rationale therefore outweighs its security rationale.”
  • Gisha (NOK 1.9 million in 2018-2019)
  • Yesh Din (NOK 1.2 million in 2018-2019)
    • Yesh Din is central to the allegations that Israeli investigative and court systems are unable or unwilling to investigate allegations of wrongdoing and is part of a wider “lawfare” strategy of pressing “war crimes” cases against Israeli officials in foreign courts and in the International Criminal Court (ICC). These campaigns use faulty information and skewed statistics to promote their political claims.
  • B’Tselem (NOK 800,000 in 2019)
Organization201920182017 (NOK)
Ir Amim436,000600,000
B'Tselem308,000341,0001,500,000
HaMoked - Center for the Defense of the Individual14,000300,000
Association for Civil Rights in Israel (ACRI)110,000200,000331,000
Gisha238,131390,000
Yesh Din186,552354,000338,000
Human Rights Defenders Fund26,00080,00092,000
Peace Now192,495303,000

Indirect Funding

Norwegian Refugee Council (NRC)

Norwegian Refugee Council (NRC) has been active in Israel, the West Bank, and Gaza since 2009 and has offices in Jerusalem, Ramallah, Hebron, and Gaza. The organization employs 12 international staff and 106 national staff.

Funding

Activities

Norwegian People’s Aid-NPA (Norsk Folkehjelp)

Norwegian Church Aid-NCA (Kirkens Nødhjelp)

Ecumenical Accompaniment Programme in Palestine and Israel (EAPPI)

  • In 2017-2019, EAPPI received NOK 6.2 million from the Norwegian government,
  • Founded by the World Council of Churches, EAPPI sends volunteers to the West Bank to “witness life under occupation.” Upon completion of the program, the volunteers return to their home countries and churches where many engage in anti-Israel advocacy, including advocating for BDS campaigns in churches, comparing Israel to apartheid South Africa and Nazi Germany, and other delegitimization strategies.
  • EAPPI volunteers have used inflammatory, demonizing, and antisemitic rhetoric against Israel.

KFUK-KFUM Global

Who Profits

  • According to the Israeli Registrar of Non-Profits, in 2017-2018, Who Profits received NIS 9,000 from the Fagforbundet (Labor Union).
  • Initiates international BDS campaigns, targeting Israeli and foreign banks, security companies, civil infrastructure facilities, and private companies. Also identifies companies for other BDS activists to target.

Funding to Norwegian and international organizations active in the region

Funding to Norwegian and international organizations active in the region

Organization2017 (NOK)2016 (NOK)Funding Source
Norwegian Refugee Council (NRC)1,871,735Middle East Section MFA
17,689,000Middle East Section MFA
11,000,00011,000,000Section for Humanitarian Affairs
Norwegian Aid Committee (NORWAC)13,700,00013,700,000Section for Humanitarian Affairs
Norwegian People’s Aid (NPA)13,398,65512,355,023Section for Civil Society Strengthening
3,000,0007,000,000Section for Humanitarian Affairs
Norwegian Church Aid (NCA) – local office-105,284968,012Section for Civil Society Strengthening
NCA - EAPPI1,912,534Section for Civil Society Strengthening
NCA - The Lutheran World Federation303,940188,172Section for Civil Society Strengthening
NCA - Middle East Council of Churches591,398Section for Civil Society Strengthening
NCA - Evangelical Lutheran Church of Jordan (ELCJHL)658,536.80430,108Section for Civil Society Strengthening
695,500698,925Section for Civil Society Strengthening
NCA - World Alliance of YMCAs161,290Section for Civil Society Strengthening
NCA - DanChurchAid483,871Section for Civil Society Strengthening
1,926,0001,397,580Section for Civil Society Strengthening
5,976,4411,801,075Section for Civil Society Strengthening
NCA – World Council of Churches214,000215,054Section for Civil Society Strengthening
NCA - Asala430,108Section for Civil Society Strengthening
Save the Children (Norway) 1,233,900Section for Civil Society Strengthening
Save The Children international via Red Cross333,4456,660,000Section for Humanitarian Affairs
-364,444
Quaker Service770,073Section for Civil Society Strengthening
429,927Section for Civil Society Strengthening
1,550,000
Integrity Action536,119171,635Section for Civil Society Strengthening
YMCA/YWCA1,033,0641,033,364Section for Civil Society Strengthening
1,819,7581,819,758Section for Civil Society Strengthening
127,016127,016Section for Civil Society Strengthening

All Articles about Norway

Further Reading