Making NGOs AccountableAdvanced Search

Coalition of Women for Peace

Profile

Country/TerritoryIsrael
Websitehttp://www.coalitionofwomen.org/?page_id=723&lang=en

Funding

See here for funding chart.

Activities

As of 2009, Coalition of Women for Peace (CWP) has ten members, including New Profile, Bat Shalom, Machsom Watch and Women in Black, and provides an additional platform by which these NGOs promote their campaigns.

Political Advocacy

  • Initiated the “Who Profits” campaignin response to the Palestinian Call for boycott, divestment, and sanction (BDS) on Israel.” “Who Profits?” is an activist tool and a database that identifies targets for anti-Israel divestment and boycotts.
  • CWP is involved in campaigns against major Israeli banks, the Elbit and G4S security companies, Ahava cosmetics, and Agrexco produce; in support of the Berkeley divestment vote; and a successful divestment initiative with the Norwegian Government Pension Fund.
  • Endorses the “Free Gaza Movement.” Following its May 2010 violent confrontation with the Israeli navy, CWP stated that it “stands in solidarity with the people of Palestine and with heroic members of the Gaza Freedom Flotilla.”
  • Lobbied the British government in December 2009 to “Enable Prosecution of Israeli War Criminals.” CWP also sent a Hebrew translation of the UN Goldstone “Fact-finding” Report to (former Foreign Minister) Tzipi Livni, stating: “We are convinced that if you refer to the report you will understand why British citizens and organizations have turned to the courts with a request to issue a warrant for your arrest… We call on you to cooperate with any international investigation that may be opened against you and to counsel your colleagues in the Government and military to do the same.”
  • CWP participated in Israeli Apartheid Week 2011, organizing an event in Jaffa, “Life and Struggle in Apartheid.”
  • CWP refers to the security barrier as “The Apartheid Wall”; states that it “is committed to the struggle to end the occupation” and claims “to act for peace, justice, and equality in the Israeli Society”; and CWP also joined “Zochrot” and “New profile” in recognition of “The 59th Anniversary of the Naqba” on Israel’s Independence Day.
  • Together with other NIF grantees, including Israel Social TV, Machsom Watch, Mossawa and Women against Violence, as well as ICAHD, Zochrot and AIC, CWP wrote to the Norwegian Government Pension Fund and called “upon the Norwegian people to join us in our efforts and to stop investing in the Israeli occupation of Palestinian territory.” This letter accused a number of Israeli and international corporations of “provid[ing] specifically designed equipment for the surveillance and repression of Palestinian population through restrictions of movement and collective punishments.”
  • CWP brought the controversial play “Seven Jewish Children – A Play for Gaza” to Israel as part of its “10 days against the siege” campaign.
  • Supports Israelis who refuse to serve in the army. Also hosted a lecture with Tali Fahima (a “political prisoner”) who was convicted for contact with terrorists.
  • In January 2014, the “Who Profits” campaign announced that “[due to] its increasing professionalization as a research center, the project separated from CWP and became an independent organization”. According to the Israeli registrar of non-profits, “Who Profits” was founded in 2013, with the objective of “conducting research on social and economic issues in Israel and the region.” As of the date of this publication (March 4, 2014), the campaign’s sources of funding are unknown, yet the two organizations continue to “collaborate as sister organizations.”

Funding Chart

Partial list of foreign donations based on reports to Israeli Registrar of Non-Profits (amounts in NIS)

Donor2015201420132012
Kurve Wustrow (Germany)156,396563,30356,622
Bread for the World (Germany)120,67593,957119,877119,918
United Church of Canada23,31635,15277,463
Oxfam-Novib(Netherlands)189,034361,617402,498348,203
ICCO (Netherlands)573,828294,984
NOVACT/ Nova Centre (Spain)161,258246,781
Kvinna till Kvinna (Sweden)104,284109,87277,606123,284
European Union152,082392,108
Medico International(Germany)47,08049,951
Trocaire (Ireland)24,179
Euro-Mediterranean Foundation of Support to Human Rights Defenders (EMHRF)59,911
Diakonia50,230

All Articles about Coalition of Women for Peace