Making NGOs AccountableAdvanced Search

Foundation for Middle East Peace (FMEP)

Profile

Country/TerritoryUnited States
Websitehttp://fmep.org/
Founded1979
In their own words“promote a just resolution” to the conflict “through education and advocacy, publications about the conflict, a speakers’ program to introduce Israeli, Palestinian, and other experts to U.S. audiences, public speaking by officers of the Foundation, and a small grant program to support groups that advance the cause of peace in Israel and Palestine.”

Funding

Activities

  • Founded “by Merle Thorpe, Jr., a Washington-based lawyer and philanthropist.”
  • President Matthew Duss, who has previously worked for Center for American Progress, and Program Director Mitchell Plitnick, who has previously worked as Director of the US Office of Israeli NGO B’Tselem, both promote biased and inaccurate statements against Israel (see below for additional information).

Political Advocacy

Funding Provided in 2014-2015 to Highly Biased and Politicized NGOs active in the Arab Israeli Conflict

*Amounts in $US

NGO20142015
American Friends of UNRWA19,5009,500
Breaking the Silence7,5007,500
+972 Magazine5,000
New Israel Fund- Ha'aretz Peace Conference20,000
Yesh Din5,0005,000
American Friends of Parents Circle Families Forum2,1992,200
Churches for Middle East Peace35,00035,000
Rabbis for Human Rights6,0006,000
B'Tselem10,0005,000
ANERA40,37060,000
Americans for Peace Now25,00021,545
Truah3,0005,000
Gisha10,00010,000
J Street Education Fund25,00025,000
Social TV5,0005,000
Encounter25,75020,000
Middle East Institute25,00025,000
The Telos Group5,0005,000
Alliance for Middle East Peace10,000

All Articles about Foundation for Middle East Peace (FMEP)