Foundation for Middle East Peace (FMEP)

Profile

Country/TerritoryUnited States
Websitehttp://fmep.org/
Founded1979
In their own words“promote a just resolution” to the conflict “through education and advocacy, publications about the conflict, a speakers’ program to introduce Israeli, Palestinian, and other experts to U.S. audiences, public speaking by officers of the Foundation, and a small grant program to support groups that advance the cause of peace in Israel and Palestine.”

Funding

  • In 2018, total income was $549,843; total expenses were $973,125.
  • According to its website, FMEP “supports its publication, education, outreach, and grant programs with funds from an endowment from its founder, the late Merle Thorpe, Jr., and from donations.”

Activities

Political Advocacy

  • Foundation for Middle East Peace’s (FMEP) rhetoric includes accusation of “apartheid,” “collective punishment,” and “war crimes.”
  • Provides on its website data titled “The Stealth Campaign to Support Settlements” that tracks States and Congressional resolutions regarding anti-BDS and settlements legislations that “giv[e] unprecedented legitimacy and recognition to Israeli settlements by, in effect, making it U.S. policy to treat them as part of Israel.” According to FMEP, “much of this legislation is patently unconstitutional, amounting to laws designed to gag free speech.”
  • Regularly publishes a “Weekly Settlement Report,” covering “what is happening this week related to Israeli settlement activity…for the explicit purpose of dispossessing Palestinians in the West Bank and East Jerusalem of land and resources, and depriving them of the very possibility of self-determination in their own state with borders based on the 1967 lines.”
  • In June 2020, FMEP held a webinar titled “A Travesty of Justice: Palestinian Child Prisoners and Israeli Military Justice” that discussed the “role and impact of military justice on Palestinians and its function in Israel’s occupation.” The webinar contained multiple distortions and omissions. See the NGO Campaign to Exploit Children’s Rights for more information.
    • The webinar featured Farah Bayadsi (Addameer), Smadar Ben-Natan (B’Tselem), Nadia Daqqa (HaMoked), and Rachel Stroumsa (Public Committee Against Torture in Israel).
  • On April 13, 2020, FMEP hosted a webinar on “Israel-Palestine at the International Criminal Court,” featuring speakers from Human Rights Watch(HRW), Al-Haq, Center for Constitutional Rights (CCR), and B’Tselem. The webinar advanced the NGOs’ long-standing campaign to pressure the International Criminal Court (ICC) to open an investigation of Israelis over alleged war crimes.
  • In April 2020, FMEP held a webinar with Yesh Din titled “COVID-19 and the Settlements.” During the webinar, Yesh Din referred to Israel as an “apartheid regime” and emphasized that there was an Israeli “ideological purpose to take over these [Palestinian] lands and do whatever you need to do to do it.” Yesh Din’s executive director also claimed, without providing further details, that COVID-19 policies for Israelis are different than those for Palestinians.
  • In May 2019, FMEP posted an article by Peter Beinart stating that “It’s Time to End America’s Blank Check Military Aid to Israel.” The article discusses “specific Israeli practices that the United States should refuse to fund because they serve no legitimate security goal and produce immense suffering.”
  • In June 2018, FMEP President Lara Friedman participated in a Churches for Middle East Peace conference in Washington, sponsored by Defense for Children International – Palestine (DCI-P).  The conference also featured representatives from American Friends Service Committee (AFSC) and B’Tselem.
  • In May 2018, during the violence on the Gaza border, FMEP President Lara Friedman stated that “The humanitarian situation there is genuinely turning catastrophic. We have to remember this is not an earthquake zone. This is an entirely man made catastrophe…These are people who are inside Gaza, these are not people who have invaded Israel and are threatening to take the town, this is shooting into Gaza.” Friedman ignored the violent nature of the protests, which have consisted of an organized armed attack on the Israeli border and IDF positions, attempts to destroy and breach the border fence, and sustained arson, rocket, and mortar attacks on Israeli civilian communities.
  • In February 2017, Friedman wrote an op-ed in The Huffington Post that Americans need to pay attention to Israel’s “expanding settlements” and its goal of “securing permanent Israeli control over territory occupied by Israel in 1967” as “the same “Greater Israel” agenda that has eroded Israeli society is today poisoning America’s democracy… many Americans who today are vociferously opposing Trump’s illiberal policies may awaken soon to find that their support for Israel and concerns about anti-Semitism have been abused, and that they have allowed themselves to become the cat’s paw in a broader assault on American democracy” (emphasis added).
  • In December 2016, following John Kerry’s speech “outlining his vision for an end to the Israeli-Palestinian conflict,” FMEP “applaud[ed]” and “commend[ed]…the decision last week to allow passage of a resolution at the United Nations Security Council declaring Israeli settlements inconsistent with international law and calling for freezing all settlement construction as well as an end to incitement and attacks on civilians in the region.”
  • Until 2014, “in view of the growing threat of Israeli settlements to peace, the Foundation introduced the bimonthly Report on Israeli Settlements in the Occupied Territories,” which presents an entirely distorted view of the Arab-Israeli conflict based solely on the Palestinian narrative of victimization and Israeli aggression. The March-April 2014installment claims that the U.S. policy insisting that all issues must be resolved through negotiations, rather than encouraging the Palestinians to “resort to international law and the UN,” “is egregiously unfair and self-defeating.” The report goes on ask: “Must Palestinians waive their rights forever, while Israel continues to abuse these rights unilaterally?”
    • It concludes with a statement from Archbishop Desmond Tutu who alleges that the “systematic humiliation of Palestinian[s]” is “familiar to all black South Africans who were corralled and harassed and insulted and assaulted by the security forces of the apartheid government.” Tutu goes on to urge nations worldwide to “reverse decades-long support for the apartheid regime” and support BDS against Israel.

Staff

Partners

Funding Provided in 2015-2018 to Highly Biased and Politicized NGOs active in the Arab Israeli Conflict (Amounts in $US)

NGO2018201720162015
American Friends of UNRWA10,0009,5009,5009,500
Breaking the Silence10,0007,500
+972 Magazine16,00025,0005,000
New Israel Fund- Ha'aretz Peace Conference107,50090,00010,00020,000
Yesh Din5,000
American Friends of Parents Circle Families Forum2,200
Churches for Middle East Peace15,00020,00030,00035,000
Rabbis for Human Rights5,0006,000
B'Tselem10,00010,0005,0005,000
ANERA32,00030,00030,00060,000
Americans for Peace Now30,00020,00025,00021,545
Truah7,5005,0005,0005,000
Gisha10,00010,000
J Street Education Fund20,00022,50010,00025,000
Social TV5,000
Encounter10,00010,00020,000
Tides Center5,000
Jewish Voice for Peace7,500
IfNotNow10,00010,000
Middle East Institute25,00050,00025,000
The Telos Group5,0005,0005,000
Alliance for Middle East Peace5,00010,0005,00010,000
Just Vision15,00020,00015,00015,000
Middle East Policy Network*10,00015,00010,000
Bimkom10,000
Ir Amim5,000
PalThink1,970

*”The Middle East Policy Network, Inc., is a nonprofit public benefit corporation registered in the State of California, and does business as Al-Shabaka, The Palestinian Policy Network.”

All Articles about Foundation for Middle East Peace (FMEP)