France

Introduction

Cliquer ici pour voir le nouveau site internet de NGO Monitor en français.

france cover french report in french

Profile

Country/TerritoryFrance

Activity

Government Agencies

Agence Française de Développement

  • The Agence Française de Développement (AFD – French Agency for Development) is “a public institution that implements France’s policy in the areas of development and international solidarity.” AFD is “designated as the main operator of French development aid, under the joint authority of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Finance.”
  • AFD has been active in Israel, the West Bank, and Gaza since 1999 and has provided approximately €405 million for dozens of projects and partnerships.
  • A 2017 AFD document stated that “AFD’s intervention must contribute to the consolidation and development of the [Palestinian Territories] PTs, but also ‘do no harm’, i.e. ensure that the projects implemented do not involuntarily exacerbate conflicts or delicate situations that could lead to acts of violence in the mid-or short-term. The factoring in of potentially negative effects of projects is carried out through the institutionalisation, identification, examination and follow-up of projects, broader consideration of the project’s socio-political environment and its potential impact on divides, a possible source of destruction and violence. Because of the extremely inflammable political and ideological environment, support to NGOs must be implemented with extreme caution.” Yet, AFD funds several highly politicized and problematic Palestinian NGOS.

Union of Agricultural Work Committees (UAWC)

Ma’an Development Center

Culture and Free Thought Association

AFD Funding to French NGOs

In addition to funding Palestinian NGOs, AFD provides funding to politicized anti-Israel French NGOs for projects in France within the frameworks of “development and international solidarity education initiatives” and “structuring French civil society.”

Consulate General of France in Jerusalem

Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs (MEAE)

  • The Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs (MEAE) has not published details about its funding since 2016, displaying a lack of transparency and accountability.
  • In 2018, France granted €350,000 to Norwegian Refugee Council (NRC) for its flagship program, “Information, Counselling and Legal Assistance (ICLA).”
    • NRC supports politicized “Litigation of public interest cases …through Israeli courts and international mechanisms.” Previously, NRC funded over 4,000 cases and legal interventions in Israeli forums.
    • A lawyer affiliated with the NRC program stated that the objective of these cases are an attempt to “try every possible legal measure to disrupt the Israeli judicial system… as many cases as possible are registered and that as many cases as possible are appealed to increase the workload of the courts and the Supreme Court to such an extent that there will be a blockage” (emphasis added).

National Commission for Decentralized Cooperation

  • Under the framework of the “National Commission for Decentralized Cooperation,” MEAE co-funds several projects with French local authorities.
  • In 2019-2022, MEAE and French local authorities are granting €394,928 (€204,000 by MEAE; the rest by French municipalities and departmental councils) for a youth program in East Jerusalem that involved a convicted PFLP member. The program partners with the Palestinian NGO Al Bustan, which publishes imagery showing children engaging in mock executions, videos glorifying violence, supporting members of terrorist groups, and taking children to visit families of Palestinian prisoners. For more information, see NGO Monitor’s report: “French Government Supports Youth Project Involving Convicted PFLP member – Update.”

Humanitarian Consortium

Commissioner General for Territorial Equality

  • In 2016, the office of the Commissioner General for Territorial Equality (CGET), a branch of the French government, granted €18,000 to the pro-BDS and anti-Zionist Union Juive Française pour la Paix (UJFP) for the project “a Jewish word against racism: production of tools-public meetings.” Part of the project was producing video clips that compare Zionism to Nazism and alleged that Zionism is antisemitic.

French Local Governments

  • In 2013-2017, the Council of Île de France Region granted €146,000 to the Plateforme des ONG françaises pour la Palestine (PFP).
    • In a 2019 correspondence between the Council of Île de France Region and NGO Monitor, the French local authority claimed it has not provided funding to PFP since 2015. In its response, the Council of Île de France Region  referred to a 2016 voted decision that stipulates that are “excluded from funding organizations calling for a boycott of the State of Israel, especially those involved in the Boycott Divestment and Sanctions (BDS) movement, as these appeals constitute a criminal offense (Court of Cassation, October 20, 2015)” (emphasis added). The local authority further claimed that the PFP funding in 2016 and 2017 was most likely from previous commitments.

Direct French Funding to Israeli NGOs Based on Information Submitted to the Israeli Registrar of Non-Profits (Amounts in NIS) 

NGODonor2018201720162015
Breaking the SilenceConsulate General of France in Jerusalem 63,559
B’TselemConsulate General of France in Jerusalem 124,008130,219
Ir AmimConsulate General of France in Jerusalem 100,740
Terrestrial JerusalemMFA- France167,364
Yesh DinConsulate General of France in Jerusalem 114,557

Indirect Funding

CCFD-Terre Solidaire

Association France Palestine Solidarité (AFPS)

Indirect Funding to Israeli NGOs (Amounts in NIS)

According to information provided to the Israeli Registrar of Non-Profits.

NGODonor2019201820172016
Breaking the SilenceCCFD-Terre Solidaire42,771387,359387,122
ZochrotCCFD-Terre Solidaire163,557149,375
PHR-ICaritas (Secours Catholique)212,000229,000133,000
Public Committee Against Torture in IsraelFIDH43,77444,864
Social TVCCFD-Terre Solidaire60,06038,46970,886
Alternative Information CenterCCFD-Terre Solidaire56,376
Sadaka-ReutCCFD-Terre Solidaire41,502139,670177,190
Emek ShavehCCFD-Terre Solidaire68,864338,53964,004
Who ProfitsCCFD-Terre Solidaire79,89440,017
GishaAction Against Hunger183,584201,063
BaladnaCCFD- Terre Solidaire1033,890

Footnotes

  1. According to AFPS, the project has been extended until 2020.

All Articles about France

Further Reading