ActionAid

Introduction

ActionAid is an “international organisation, working with over 15 million people in 45 countries.” Its head office is in Johannesburg, South Africa.

Profile

Country/TerritoryInternationalSouth Africa
Websitehttp://www.actionaid.org/
Founded1972
In their own words“We focus on the people that others forget. People in poverty. People who face discrimination. People whose voices are ignored.”

Funding

Activities

  • ActionAid leads tours in Bethlehem and Hebron where participants are encouraged to “come face-to-face with the longstanding Israeli-Palestinian conflict,” “illegal Israeli settlements,” and the “political struggles between locals and the Israeli occupation over land, water, and the building of the Israeli separation wall.”

Political Advocacy

  • In April 2018, ActionAid was a signatory on a statement “condemning Israel’s unlawful killing of civilians” during the Gaza-border violence and called for an “independent and transparent investigation into the killing and injuring of civilians in the context of peaceful demonstrations, and for those responsible to be held to account.” The statement ignored the violent nature of the protests, which have consisted of an organized armed attack on the Israeli border and IDF positions, attempts to destroy and breach the border fence, and sustained arson, rocket, and mortar attacks on Israeli civilian communities.
  • In 2016, the ActionAid General Assembly approved a motion by ActionAid Palestine, ActionAid Denmark, and ActionAid UK to “challeng[e] corporates that profit from the illegal occupation of Palestine.” The motions approved efforts to “identify companies profiting from the occupation” and “undertake an audit of their relationships with the companies identified.”

ActionAid Greece

  • ActionAid Greece provided NIS 55,302 to Who Profits in 2016-2017.
    • Who Profits initiates international BDS campaigns, targeting Israeli and foreign banks, security companies, civil infrastructure facilities, and private companies. It supports BDS campaigns around the world in finding target companies. The website provides the option to “Report a Company,” and calls on the public “to identify companies that should be included in their database.” This database includes more than 500 Israeli and international businesses.
  • In May 2017, Mattas Samiou, Campaign Manager for ActionAid Greece, called for the Israeli Football Federation to “stop its illegal activities immediately in Israeli settlements. And if that is not the case, we support the request of civil society organizations to FIFA to put an end to this unacceptable situation.”
  • In December 2015, ActionAid Greece called for the Greek government’s “commitment to the immediate implementation of the European Labeling Directive for products originating from illegal Israeli settlements as a first step towards a total ban on imports.”

ActionAid Denmark

ActionAid Palestine

  • In May 2018, in response to the U.S. moving its embassy to Jerusalem, Ibrahim Ibraigheth, ActionAid’s “Country Director in the occupied Palestinian territories,” stated that “By supporting Israel’s campaign to force the Palestinian people off their ancestral land, the U.S. is complicit in wide-ranging human rights violations. It’s no coincidence that this announcement comes the day before Palestinians remember the Nakba, when the newly established State of Israel carried out a systemic ethnic cleansing.”
  • In May 2018, ActionAid Palestine encouraged Palestinian resistance stating, “We will keep going and resisting. The occupation of Palestine will fall, the way that the Berlin wall fell, and the apartheid system fell.”
  • Co-signed an July 2016 campaign, calling on world leaders “to press the Israeli government to lift the blockade on Gaza,” while altogether omitting that the blockade was implemented in an effort to stop Palestinian terrorists from smuggling of weapons and rockets into Gaza that would later be used to target Israeli civilians.

Employees

  • Ibrahim Ibraigheth, ActionAid’s “Country Director in the occupied Palestinian territories,” posted an image on his Facebook page glorifying Ayat al-Akhras, a suicide bomber who murdered two Israelis after detonating her explosive vest at a Jerusalem supermarket.
  • Lina Abuaisha, an ActionAid Australia employee, has a picture of a Palestinian rioter hurling stones at Israeli security forces as her profile picture.
  • Wisam Shweiki, a Project Manager at ActionAid International, posted an image on his Facebook profile glorifying Khader Adnan, a member of the Palestinian Islamic Jihad terror group who gained notoriety following repeated hunger strikes while in prison. The caption reads “For every gram you lose in weight, your honor increases by thousands [of grams].”

Partners

  • Member of Association of International Development Agencies (AIDA).
  • Partners with the Palestinian NGO Network (PNGO), which refused to sign the anti-terror clause that is a condition of US government funding, stating “that its members would not sign funding agreements that included the ATC [Anti-Terror Certificate]: this is now a condition for membership under PNGO byelaws [sic]” (emphasis added).
    • In April 2017, PNGO called on the international community not to “use aid to undermine legitimate Palestinian resistance.” According to PNGO, “We reject all de-legitimization or criminalization of lawful Palestinian resistance, whether in form of allegations of terrorism, anti-semitism or otherwise… We call on all governments and aid providers to respect our right to lawful resistance, support Palestinian human rights defenders, and ensure equal, impartial and transparent access to funding for all.”
    • In March 2016, as a member of Palestinian BDS National Committee (BNC), PNGO stated that “Israel’s current government, its most racist ever, has dropped all pretences of ‘enlightenment’ and ‘democracy’. This has helped to expose Israel’s regime of occupation, settler-colonialism and apartheid to world public opinion like never before.”
  • Also partners with the Palestinian Agricultural Relief Committees (PARC).
    • PARC’s rhetoric includes accusations of “apartheid,” “collective punishment,” “ethnic cleansing,” and “war crimes.”
    • According to PARC’s “2014-2018 Strategic Plan,” one of PARC’s strategic goals is “Holding the occupation accountable towards Palestinian rights related to the agricultural sector and rural areas” by “Boycotting…Israelis’ settlement products” and “Supporting the cooperation and coordination with the boycott committees.”

2015-2017 Funding to ActionAid International (amounts in €)

Donor201720162015
Denmark16,102,00023,152,00029,068,000
European Union8,735,00011,638,00010.174.000
United Kingdom5,762,00011,242,0009,950,000
Australia3,005,0001,955,0003,173,000
UN – World Food Programme3,861,0002,674,0003,847,000
Italy925,0001,561,0001,662,000
Ireland750,000834,000831,000
The Netherlands2,215,0004,700,0005,016,000
Norway1,285,0001,376,0001,539,000
Sweden3,779,000
All “other governments”*5,013,0007,418,0002,878,000
All “other UN agencies”5,868,0002,972,0001,311,000

*ActionAid does not identify these “other governments” reflecting a lack of transparency and accountability

All Articles about ActionAid