Trócaire

Profile

Country/TerritoryIreland

Activity

Funding

  • In FY 2018-2019, total income was €69 million; total expenses were €75 million, of which €1.3 million was spent on the “Occupied Palestinian Territory.”
  • Donors include IrelandUnited KingdomEuropean UnionSweden, United States, AustraliaOxfam, Misereor, and the United Nations.
  • In addition, Trócaire received over €6 million in 2019 from various Catholic agencies around the world (see table below for further funding information).

Funds received from governments and international institutions (amounts in €)

Donor2019201820172016
DFID (UK)1,185,0006,236,0004,617,0008,835,000
Irish Aid21,452,00020,200,00023,916,00018,373,000
USAID (United States)211,000295,000
Australian Aid1,541,0002,028,0001,336,0001,829,000
Sweden1,788,000
EU & ECHO4,196,0002,932,0001,469,0001,021,000
UN Agencies – goods in kind133,000215,000140,000
Development Grant Facility (World Bank)262,000364,000307,000
UN Agencies1,633,000380,000512,000521,000
Oxfam361,000177,000337,000252,000
Cordaid44,0001,301,000
Misereor657,000761,000351,000
Catholic Agency for Overseas Development (CAFOD)137,000366,000165,000590,000
Ford Foundation23,000
Medecins Sans Frontieres82,000

BDS Activities

Political Advocacy

  • Trócaire’s educational material reflects a highly biased approach to the Arab-Israeli conflict and contains false information included casualty statistics. Joint reports with other political NGOs advance highly politicizedlegal claims; for instance, the blockade on Gaza is labeled “collective punishment,” and Israel is referred to as the “occupying power” in Gaza.
  • Trocaire “supports the EAPPI programme, which to date has brought 1,800 ecumenical accompaniers to live in the West Bank and monitor human rights.”
    • Ecumenical Accompaniment Program in Palestine and Israel (EAPPI) sends volunteers for political indoctrination, including to “witness life under occupation.” Upon completion of the program, the volunteers return to their home countries and churches where many engage in anti-Israel advocacy, including advocating for BDS campaigns in churches, comparing Israel to apartheid South Africa and Nazi Germany, and other delegitimization strategies.
  • In November 2019, Trócaire CEO Caoimhe de Barra wrote an article on US policy towards Israeli settlements, stating “Two different peoples living in the same area, but with different privileges, rights and legal systems. It is hard not to think of this as anything other than apartheid.”
  • In May 2018, Trócaire hosted a book launch for Breaking the Silence’s Kingdom Of Olives and Ash, an “anthology [that] explores the human cost of the conflict as witnessed by…notable writers…in collaboration with Israeli NGO Breaking the Silence.” The book is part of Breaking the Silence’s campaign to create international pressure on Israel. As documented by NGO Monitor, instead of addressing “Israeli society,” this NGO spends most of its resources on speaking tours abroad and foreign visitors to Israel.
    • Breaking the Silence makes sweeping accusations based on anecdotal, anonymous, and unverifiable accounts of often low-ranked soldiers. These “testimonies” lack context, are politically biased, and erase the complicated reality in the West Bank. In addition, they reflect a distorted interpretation of the conflict in order to advance the political agenda of Breaking the Silence activists, thereby fueling the international campaigns against Israel.
  • In April 2018, during the violent confrontations and terror infiltration attempts on the Gaza border organized by Hamas, Trocaire released a statement saying “Soldiers fired live ammunition into a territory they do not govern, killing unarmed demonstrators who were posing no threat to them. The UN has called for an independent investigation into the killings. Trócaire fully supports that call.” The highly partisan statement ignored the violent nature of the protests, which have consisted of an organized armed attack on the Israeli border and IDF positions, attempts to destroy and breach the border fence, and sustained arson, rocket, and mortar attacks on Israeli civilian communities.
  • In July 2017, Trócaire and producer John McColgan released “This Is Palestine,” a 50-minute documentary that claims to explore “the impact of ongoing conflict and military occupation on the people who live there.” The documentary promotes a one-sided Palestinian narrative and features interviews with officials from political NGOs such as Youth Against Settlements, CaritasBreaking the Silence, and Rabbis for Human Rights.
  • In June 2017, Trócaire launched a campaign – consisting of a video, petition, and public displays – marking “the 50th anniversary of the occupation of the West Bank, and the 10th anniversary of the blockade of Gaza.” The campaign consisted of false accusations and propaganda, and erased the need for security due to terrorism.
  • In January 2016, Director of Trócaire’s International Division Séan Farrell wrote, “When all of the rhetoric is removed about security and legal processes, what is left is an illegal occupation and a systematic campaign of forced displacement, house demolition and land seizures. It is both illegal and immoral.”
  • In September 2013, Trócaire co-sponsored the International Right of Return Conference that featured speakers from ZochrotICAHDBADIL, and other advocates for a “one-state solution” to the Israeli-Palestinian conflict, meaning the dismantling of Israel and of the end of the right of the Jewish people to sovereign equality.
  • Trócaire hired two officials who had been involved with the Ireland Palestine Solidarity Campaign (IPSC) to deal directly with Palestinian issues. IPSC is a radical group that advocates for BDS, including a cultural boycott of Israeli academics and artists. Trócaire’s former Palestine program officer, Garry Walsh, was National Coordinator of the IPSC; Eoin Murray, Trócaire’s former Campaigns Coordinator, was National Coordinator for the IPSC and also worked for the Palestine Centre for Human Rights in Gaza.

Partners

Funding to Israeli NGOs

According to information submitted to the Israeli Registrar of Non-Profits, the following Israeli NGOs received funding from Trócaire:

NGOYearNISProject
Zochrot201347,960Collecting testimonies project
Who Profits2019157,695Research
2018142,366
2017114,770
201685,068
201586,754
201494,496
Coalition of Women for Peace201324,179“Who Profits?” Project
Breaking the Silence2019118,584General support
2018108,401
2017127,375
2016105,865
2015384,408
201470,030
Gisha2018105,883Promote the NGOs goals
20176,379
2017138,919Promote the honoring of international law within the Israeli authorities
2015211,530
2014153,082
B’Tselem201998,802Women in Gaza project
2018108,338
201799,630
201621,236General Support
201661,479General training
2015104,331General Support
201472,111N/A
2013143,568
Rabbis for Human Rights2013213,818N/A
2014231,704
HaMoked20137,084N/A
2014159,395

All Articles about Trócaire