Making NGOs AccountableAdvanced Search

Trócaire

Profile

Country/TerritoryIreland

Activity

  • Founded as the official overseas development agency of the Catholic Church of Ireland. Works in over 20 countries throughout Africa, Asia, Latin America and the Middle East.
  • In 2016-2017, total income was €62.5 million; total expenses were €64.3 million.
  • Donors include Ireland, United Kingdom, European Union, Australia, Oxfam, and the United Nations.
  • In addition, Trócaire received over €2 million in 2017 from various Catholic agencies around the world (see table below for further funding information).

Funds received from governments and international institutions:

Donor2017201620152014
DFID (UK)4,617,0008,835,0005,509,0003,596,000
Irish Aid23,916,00018,373,00017,566,00018,551,000
Australian Aid1,336,0001,829,000653,000--
EU & ECHO1,469,0001,021,000950,0002,509,000
UN Agencies – goods in kind215,000140,00081,000--
Development Grant Facility (World Bank)364,000307,000----
UN Agencies512,000521,000240,000--
THET (DFID)--2,459,0002,302,0001,877,000
Oxfam337,000252,000----
Isle of Man Overseas Aid Committee----4,000--

Political Advocacy

  • Trócaire funds highly politicized and biased non-governmental organizations (NGOs) that support BDS (boycotts, divestments and sanctions) and utilize demonizing rhetoric against Israel, including BADILWho Profits, and Al-Haq. (See below for available funding information.)
  • Trócaire’s educational material reflects a one-sided approach to the Arab-Israeli conflict and contains false information such as inflated casualty statistics. Joint reports with other political NGOs advance highly disputed legal claims; for instance, the blockade on Gaza is labeled “collective punishment,” and Israel is referred to as the “occupying power” in Gaza.
  • In May 2018, Trocaire hosted Breaking the Silence’s book launch of “Kingdom Of Olives and Ash” which “details the impact of Israel’s occupation of the West Bank.”
    • Breaking the Silence makes sweeping accusations based on anecdotal, anonymous, and unverifiable accounts of often low-ranked soldiers. These “testimonies” lack context, are politically biased, and erase the complicated reality in the West Bank. In addition, they reflect a distorted interpretation of the conflict in order to advance the political agenda of Breaking the Silence activists, thereby fueling the international campaigns against Israel.
  • In July 2017, Trócaire and producer John McColgan released “This Is Palestine,” a 50-minute documentary that claims to explore “the impact of ongoing conflict and military occupation on the people who live there.” The documentary promotes a one-sided Palestinian narrative and features interviews with officials from political NGOs such as Youth Against Settlements, CaritasBreaking the Silence, and Rabbis for Human Rights.
  • In June 2017, Trócaire launched a campaign – consisting of a video, petition, and public displays – marking “the 50th anniversary of the occupation of the West Bank, and the 10th anniversary of the blockade of Gaza.” The campaign consisted of false accusations and propaganda, and erased the need for security due to terrorism.
  • In January 2016, Director of Trócaire’s International Division Séan Farrell wrote, “When all of the rhetoric is removed about security and legal processes, what is left is an illegal occupation and a systematic campaign of forced displacement, house demolition and land seizures. It is both illegal and immoral.”
  • In June 2014 sponsored a Breaking the Silence photography exhibit in Dublin, claiming to portray “the day-to-day reality of service” in the West Bank.
  • In September 2013, Trócaire co-sponsored the International Right of Return Conference that featured speakers from ZochrotICAHDBADIL, and other advocates for a “one-state solution” to the Israeli-Palestinian conflict, meaning the dismantling of Israel and of the end of the right of the Jewish people to sovereign equality.
  • Trócaire hired two officials who had been involved with the Ireland Palestine Solidarity Campaign (IPSC) to deal directly with Palestinian issues. IPSC is a radical group that advocates for BDS, including a cultural boycott of Israeli academics and artists. Trócaire’s former Palestine program officer, Garry Walsh, was National Coordinator of the IPSC; Eoin Murray, Trócaire’s former Campaigns Coordinator, was National Coordinator for the IPSC and also worked for the Palestine Centre for Human Rights in Gaza.

BDS Activities

  • While Trocaire states that it does “not call for a boycott of Israel, nor do we involve ourselves in issues within Israeli borders,” it is active is promoting BDS activities.
  • Acting against Irish government policy, Trócaire conducts a campaign to sanction Israel (and Europe) by suspending mutually beneficial trade agreements, and attempting to block Israel’s inclusion in the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD).
  • In January 2018, Trocaire, alongside Christian Aid, supported the “Control of Economic Activity (Occupied territories)” bill which would make it illegal for Irish citizens and residents to import or sell “settlement goods” or to provide or attempt to provide “settlement services.”
  • In November 2017, Trocaire was a signatory on a statement supporting the UN database of settlement businesses stating, “The Database is a much-needed initiative which could facilitate states’ regulation of business conduct in the OPT, where hundreds of Israeli and foreign businesses participate in, contribute to, or profit from abuses and violations of human rights of Palestinians.”
  • Sadaka, an Irish pro-Palestinian group, ran a campaignin advance of the February 2016 elections, lobbying candidates to sign a pledge demanding that “the Irish Government [] use all institutional mechanisms at its disposal… seek an EU ban on trade and investment with Israeli colonies/settlements…[and] to suspend military export licenses to Israel and suspend Department of Defence public procurement from Israeli arms companies.” According to a Call for Proposals from December 2015, “partnership funding” for pre-election lobbying was provided by Trócaire.
  • Following the EU’s 2015 decision on settlement labelling guidelines, Trócaire supported the EU’s settlement labelling guidelines and acknowledgedthat they viewed the guidelines as encouragement “to push further for an EU ban on trade and investment with Israeli settlements.”
  • Published the report “Sustaining Injustice: EU trade with Israeli settlements in the occupied Palestinian territories” (September 2012) and co-published “Trading Away Peace: How Europe helps sustain illegal Israel settlements” (October 2012), as part of an intensive lobbying effort for the EU to enact BDS policies against Israel.
  • In 2007, Trócaire joined Badil in a “Call to Action,” which advocated anti-Israel boycotts and sanctions, and enlisted “journalists to organize a targeted campaign to expose the lies of AIPAC and the Anti-Defamation League and to expose the Jewish and Zionist community’s double standards regarding Nakba & Occupation.”

Partners

Funding to Israeli NGOs

According to information submitted to the Israeli Registrar of Non-Profits, the following Israeli NGOs received funding from Trócaire:

NGOYearNISProject
Zochrot201347,960Collecting testimonies project
Who Profits2017114,770Research
201685,068
201586,754
201494,496
Coalition of Women for Peace201324,179“Who Profits?” Project
Breaking the Silence2017127,375General support
2016105,865
2015384,408
201470,030
Gisha20176,379Promote the NGOs goals
2017138,919Promote the honoring of international law within the Israeli authorities
2015211,530
2014153,082
B’Tselem201799,630Women in Gaza project
201621,236General Support
201661,479General training
2015104,331General Support
201472,111N/A
2013143,568
Rabbis for Human Rights2013213,818N/A
2014231,704
HaMoked20137,084N/A
2014159,395

Caritas agencies’ funding to Trócaire

 2017201620152014
SCIAF (Scotland)646,0001,552,0001,244,0001,275,000
Catholic Relief Services (USA)4,000969,0001,456,000--
Cafod (England and Wales)165,000590,000358,000230,000
Caritas Spain300,000450,000200,000300,000
Caritas Australia81,000168,000216,000139,000
Development & Peace (Canada)140,000140,000129,000148,000
Caritas Korea45,00091,00073,00078,000
Caritas New Zealand61,00084,000156,000--
Caritas Japan18,00020,00020,00020,000
Caritas Italy20,00015,00040,00050,000
Cordaid (The Netherlands)----814,000--
Secours Catholique (France)578,000--972,000952,000
Caritas Austria------100,000
Misereor (Germany)351,000------

 

Archive of Articles about Trócaire