Making NGOs AccountableAdvanced Search

Trócaire

Profile

Country/TerritoryIreland

Activity

Funding

  • In FY 2017-2018, total income was €75 million; total expenses were €71 million, of which €858,000 was spent on the “Occupied Palestinian Territory.”
  • Donors include Ireland, United Kingdom, European Union, Australia, Oxfam, and the United Nations.
  • In addition, Trócaire received over €2 million in 2017 from various Catholic agencies around the world (see table below for further funding information).

Funds received from governments and international institutions:

Donor20182017201620152014
DFID (UK)6,236,0004,617,0008,835,0005,509,0003,596,000
Irish Aid20,200,00023,916,00018,373,00017,566,00018,551,000
USAID (United States)295,000
Australian Aid2,028,0001,336,0001,829,000653,000
EU & ECHO2,932,0001,469,0001,021,000950,0002,509,000
UN Agencies – goods in kind133,000215,000140,00081,000
Development Grant Facility (World Bank)262,000364,000307,000
UN Agencies380,000512,000521,000240,000
Oxfam177,000337,000252,000
Cordaid1,301,000814,000
Misereor761,000351,000
Catholic Agency for Overseas Development (CAFOD)366,000165,000590,000358,000230,000
Ford Foundation23,000
Medecins Sans Frontieres82,000

BDS Activities

  • While Trocaire states that it does “not call for a boycott of Israel, nor do we involve ourselves in issues within Israeli borders,” it is active is promoting BDS activities.
  • In 2018, Trocaire, alongside Christian Aid, supported the “Control of Economic Activity (Occupied territories)” bill which would make it illegal for Irish citizens and residents to import or sell “settlement goods” or to provide or attempt to provide “settlement services.”
  • In November 2017, Trocaire was a signatory to a NGO statement (sponsored by the Cairo Institute for Human Rights Studies) supporting the proposedUN database of settlement businesses stating, “The Database is a much-needed initiative which could facilitate states’ regulation of business conduct in the OPT, where hundreds of Israeli and foreign businesses participate in, contribute to, or profit from abuses and violations of human rights of Palestinians.”
  • Opposing Irish government policy, Trócaire conducts a campaign to sanction Israel (and Europe) by suspending mutually beneficial trade agreements, and attempting to block Israel’s inclusion in the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD).
  • Sadaka, an Irish pro-Palestinian lobbying group, ran a campaignin advance of the February 2016 elections, lobbying candidates to sign a pledge demanding that “the Irish Government [] use all institutional mechanisms at its disposal… seek an EU ban on trade and investment with Israeli colonies/settlements…[and] to suspend military export licenses to Israel and suspend Department of Defence public procurement from Israeli arms companies.” According to a Call for Proposals from December 2015, “partnership funding” for pre-election lobbying was provided by Trócaire.
  • In 2015, Trócaire lobbied in support of the EU’s settlement labelling guidelines and acknowledged that it viewed this policy as encouragement “to push further for an EU ban on trade and investment with Israeli settlements.”
  • Published the report “Sustaining Injustice: EU trade with Israeli settlements in the occupied Palestinian territories” (September 2012) and co-published “Trading Away Peace: How Europe helps sustain illegal Israel settlements” (October 2012), as part of an intensive lobbying effort for the EU to enact BDS policies against Israel.
  • In 2007, Trócaire joined the Palestinian NGO BADIL in a “Call to Action,” which advocated anti-Israel boycotts and sanctions, and enlisted “journalists to organize a targeted campaign to expose the lies of AIPAC and the Anti-Defamation League and to expose the Jewish and Zionist community’s double standards regarding Nakba & Occupation.”

Political Advocacy

  • Trócaire’s educational material reflects a highly biased approach to the Arab-Israeli conflict and contains false information includedasualty statistics. Joint reports with other political NGOs advance highly politicizedlegal claims; for instance, the blockade on Gaza is labeled “collective punishment,” and Israel is referred to as the “occupying power” in Gaza.
  • Trocaire “supports the EAPPI programme, which to date has brought 1,800 ecumenical accompaniers to live in the West Bank and monitor human rights.”
    • Ecumenical Accompaniment Program in Palestine and Israel (EAPPI) sends volunteers for political indoctrination, including to “witness life under occupation.” Upon completion of the program, the volunteers return to their home countries and churches where many engage in anti-Israel advocacy, including advocating for BDS campaigns in churches, comparing Israel to apartheid South Africa and Nazi Germany, and other delegitimization strategies.
  • In May 2018, Trocaire hosted Breaking the Silence’s book launch of “Kingdom Of Olives and Ash” which “details the impact of Israel’s occupation of the West Bank.”
    • Breaking the Silence makes sweeping accusations based on anecdotal, anonymous, and unverifiable accounts of often low-ranked soldiers. These “testimonies” lack context, are politically biased, and erase the complicated reality in the West Bank. In addition, they reflect a distorted interpretation of the conflict in order to advance the political agenda of Breaking the Silence activists, thereby fueling the international campaigns against Israel.
  • In April 2018, during the violent confrontations and terror infiltration attempts on the Gaza border organized by Hamas, Trocaire released a statement saying “Soldiers fired live ammunition into a territory they do not govern, killing unarmed demonstrators who were posing no threat to them. The UN has called for an independent investigation into the killings. Trócaire fully supports that call.” The highly partisan statement ignored the violent nature of the protests, which have consisted of an organized armed attack on the Israeli border and IDF positions, attempts to destroy and breach the border fence, and sustained arson, rocket, and mortar attacks on Israeli civilian communities.
  • In July 2017, Trócaire and producer John McColgan released “This Is Palestine,” a 50-minute documentary that claims to explore “the impact of ongoing conflict and military occupation on the people who live there.” The documentary promotes a one-sided Palestinian narrative and features interviews with officials from political NGOs such as Youth Against Settlements, CaritasBreaking the Silence, and Rabbis for Human Rights.
  • In June 2017, Trócaire launched a campaign – consisting of a video, petition, and public displays – marking “the 50th anniversary of the occupation of the West Bank, and the 10th anniversary of the blockade of Gaza.” The campaign consisted of false accusations and propaganda, and erased the need for security due to terrorism.
  • In January 2016, Director of Trócaire’s International Division Séan Farrell wrote, “When all of the rhetoric is removed about security and legal processes, what is left is an illegal occupation and a systematic campaign of forced displacement, house demolition and land seizures. It is both illegal and immoral.”
  • In June 2014 sponsored a Breaking the Silence photography exhibit in Dublin, claiming to portray “the day-to-day reality of service” in the West Bank.
  • In September 2013, Trócaire co-sponsored the International Right of Return Conference that featured speakers from ZochrotICAHDBADIL, and other advocates for a “one-state solution” to the Israeli-Palestinian conflict, meaning the dismantling of Israel and of the end of the right of the Jewish people to sovereign equality.
  • Trócaire hired two officials who had been involved with the Ireland Palestine Solidarity Campaign (IPSC) to deal directly with Palestinian issues. IPSC is a radical group that advocates for BDS, including a cultural boycott of Israeli academics and artists. Trócaire’s former Palestine program officer, Garry Walsh, was National Coordinator of the IPSC; Eoin Murray, Trócaire’s former Campaigns Coordinator, was National Coordinator for the IPSC and also worked for the Palestine Centre for Human Rights in Gaza.

Partners

Funding to Israeli NGOs

According to information submitted to the Israeli Registrar of Non-Profits, the following Israeli NGOs received funding from Trócaire:

NGOYearNISProject
Zochrot201347,960Collecting testimonies project
Who Profits201843,163Research
2017114,770
201685,068
201586,754
201494,496
Coalition of Women for Peace201324,179“Who Profits?” Project
Breaking the Silence2018108,401General support
2017127,375
2016105,865
2015384,408
201470,030
Gisha2018105,883Promote the NGOs goals
20176,379
2017138,919Promote the honoring of international law within the Israeli authorities
2015211,530
2014153,082
B’Tselem2018108,338Women in Gaza project
201799,630
201621,236General Support
201661,479General training
2015104,331General Support
201472,111N/A
2013143,568
Rabbis for Human Rights2013213,818N/A
2014231,704
HaMoked20137,084N/A
2014159,395

Archive of Articles about Trócaire