Oxfam Novib

Profile

Country/TerritoryNetherlands

Activity

Oxfam Novib is the Dutch affiliate of Oxfam international, an “international confederation of 17 organizations networked together in 92 countries.” Within the Oxfam umbrella, Oxfam Novib plays a leading role on the Arab-Israeli conflict, including demonization and other anti-Israel campaigns.

See also NGO Monitor’s reports on Oxfam InternationalOxfam Great Britain, and Oxfam-Solidarité (Belgium).

Funding

2016-2019 grants received (amounts in Euro)

Donor2018-20192017-20182016-2017
European Union20,057,00020,517,00017,840,000
Sweden19,008,00018,557,000
Other government grants18,585,000
Other Oxfam branches39,161,00049,144,00015,709,000
Dutch government22,849,00022,299,00043,495,000
Grants from other non-profit organizations**21,060,000

*Other grants include income from various non-profit organizations, such as IKEA Foundation, Cordaid, ZOA and CARE Netherland.

Funding for Politicized NGOs

  1. Implement Value Chain Development -Gaza – Project partners include the Union of Agricultural Works Committee (UAWC)
  1. Strengthening Resilience in E.J – Project partners include the Women’s Centre for Legal Aid and Counseling(WCLAC), Palestinian Medical Relief Society (PMRS), Palestinian Agricultural Relief Committees (PARC), and the Palestinian Counselling Centre (PCC).
  • WCLAC, PMRS, and PARC support BDS initiatives through participation in activities and events, signing of petitions and initiatives, and/or membership in BDS platforms.
  • Additional funding for this project was provided by the European Union’s East Jerusalem Programme.
  1. Install Carrier Lines & Rehab Agr Road – Project partners include Ma’an Development Center.
  • In May 2019, MA’AN Director General Sami Khader attended a memorial event organized by the PFLP that centered on PFLP political bureau member Rabah Muhanna. The hall was decorated with PFLP paraphernalia.
  • In May 2018, Ma’an Development Center employee Ahmad Abdallah Aladini was killed in the violence on the Gaza border. Aladini was a “comrade” of the PFLP terror group.
  1. B’Tselem Occupation 101 crash course
  • The project aims to “bring delegations of European and American journalists to see an overview of the impact of occupation on Palestinians and [sic] Israelis.”
  • B’Tselem actively pursues its political agenda of “international consequences” and international pressure on Israel via lobbying of the UN and European governments.

Political Advocacy

  • Oxfam Novib is active in promoting an anti-Israel agenda. Its 2009 monitoring report states that Oxfam Novib has “taken the lead in campaigning on Palestinian issues” within the Oxfam International network.
  • Oxfam Novib, along with Interchurch Organization for Development Cooperation (ICCO) and Pax (and Cordaid until January 2016), formed the organization United Civilians for Peace, which advocates for BDS campaigns against Israel and partners with highly politicized NGOs.
  • In June 2020, Oxfam Novib, alongside the Rights Forum and PAX, hosted a webinar on “understanding business activities related to illegal Israeli settlements in the Occupied Palestinian Territories as a major human rights problem, and presenting ways to end the complicity of Dutch/European economic and political actors with the settlement economy.” The webinar endorsed the discriminatory UN database of businesses operating across the 1949 Armistice line, aimed at bolstering BDS campaigns against Israel.
  • In July 2017, on the occasion of “50 years of occupation,” Oxfam Novib called to “Put an end to the Israeli occupation of the Palestinian territories, and also to the blockade of the Gaza Strip.” According to Oxfam Novib Policy Officer for the Middle East Evelien van Roemburg, “The expansion of the settlements, excessive use of force, forced expulsions, restrictions of freedom of movement, seizures of land and the destruction of houses are illegal. A powerless condemnation is not enough…We can not wait another 50 years for a solution.”
  • In June 2017, Oxfam Novib Head of Humanitarian Team Suying Lai, placed sole blame on Israel for the situation of people in Gaza stating “The occupation of Palestinian territory by Israel, which has been going on for 50 years, feeds the conflict between Israel and Palestinians…The occupation is the root cause of poverty and injustice in occupied Palestinian territory. This is exacerbated by the political struggle between the Palestinian Authority (in power in the West Bank) and the rulers in Gaza (Hamas). Sustainable and just peace is only possible if Israel ends the occupation” (emphasis added).
  • Signed, as part of the UCP, the 2015 Association of International Development Agencies (AIDA) document titled “Charting a New Course: Overcoming the Stalemate in Gaza,” which misrepresents international law and distorts legal terminology in order to place primary blame for the 2014 Gaza war on Israel. The paper fails to mention Hamas rocket attacks against Israeli civilians, as well as terror tunnels running beneath the border into Israel. It further encourages contact with Hamas, stating that, “Restricted contact can undermine humanitarian access and implementation of humanitarian programmes…”
  • In September 2014, Oxfam Novib, alongside MIFTAHPalestinian Working Woman Society for Development (PWWSD), Women’s Affairs Technical Committee (WATC), and Women for Women in Sweden, participated in meetings held at the 27th session of the United Nations Human Rights Council to discuss “war crimes in Gaza and ongoing human rights violations in Occupied Palestine.”

Partners

Appendix 1

The following are selected projects listed as active on Oxfam Novib’s website (as of July 2020):

NGOYear(s)Total Budget (amounts in €)Project
Applied Research Institute Jerusalem - ARIJ2016-2018292,572ARIJ - Finance for Development
Bimkom2016-201872,691BIMKOM - Conflict & Fragility
Breaking the Silence2019-202020,000Advocating with Jewish Diaspora
B'Tselem2019-202010,000B'Tselem Occupation 101 crash course
2019-202027,772Raise Awareness on HR Violations
Culture and Free Thought Association2019-202099,916CFTA- C&F 2019-2020
2016-2018135,600CFTA - Conflict & Fragility
Hamoked2020-202120,400Know Your Residency Rights
2019-202020,000Know your residency & social rights- EJ
2019-202069,213HAMOKED -C&F 2019-2020
2016-2018137,322HaMoked - Conflict & Fragility
Gisha2019-202057,189GISHA-C&F 2019-2020
2017-2021186,092Influence Int. Policies & regulations
2016-2018123,662Gisha - Conflict & Fragility
2016-2017343,579Protecting Lives in Closed Borders
Land Research Center202083,103Protection Services & Livelihood Support
Ma’an Development Center2020-202140,384Monitoring food voucher distribution
202083,640Install Carrier Lines & Rehab Agr Road
202055,469Counterpart 507325 MAAN Development Cent
2017135,445MA'AN Development Center
2016-2019908,197MAAN Development Center
MIFTAH2019-2020150,678MIFTAH-C&F 2019-2020
2016-2018296,451MIFTAH - Finance for Development
2016-2018186,223MIFTAH - Conflict & Fragility
Palestinian Agricultural Relief Committees (PARC)2017-2021853,411Build Technical Skills & Support Job Cr.
2016-2019248,685PARC - Strengthening Resilience in E.J
2016-20191,181,016PARC
Palestinian Center for Human Rights2019-20209,284Challenging Shrinking Civil Space in oPt
Palestinian Medical Relief Society (PMRS)2016-2019426,255PMRS - Strengthening Resilience in E.J
Union of Agricultural Work Committees2017-20212,013,448Implement Value Chain Development -Gaza
201930,000ER to greenhouses farmers
2017-20191,636,005Recovery Support to Vulnerable Farmers
2016-2017286,002Protecting Lives in Closed Borders
Women's Affair Technical Committee2019-202090,523WATC Advance Gender Justice
Women’s Affairs Center20173,622Women Affairs Centre (WAC)
Women’s Centre for Legal Aid and Counselling (WCLAC)2019-2020149,756WCLAC-C&F 2019-2020
2016-2019470,848WCLAC - Strengthening Resilience in E.J
2016-2018195,724WCLAC - Conflict & Fragility
Yesh Din2019-202021,842The Stories behind the Numbers 2019
2019-202045,940YESH DIN-C&F 2019-2020
2016-2018105,000Yesh Din - Conflict & Fragility

Appendix 2

According to quarterly reports submitted to the Israeli Registrar of Non-Profits, the following Israeli organizations received funding from Oxfam Novib since 2017:

NGO201920182017
Bimkom8,567109,49696,136
Gisha230,711208,9761,551,666
Hamoked219,529131,054226,079
Yesh Din184,028132,749614,526

All Articles about Oxfam Novib